apex fusion

Discussion in 'Lighting, Filtration & Other Equipment' started by mariobrothersleeve, Feb 13, 2015.

  1. mariobrothersleeve

    mariobrothersleeve squirrel

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,219
    Likes Received:
    580
    Man, apex has got their shit together. I just installed the firmware upgrade and fusion.
    With the fusion, you can be anywhere and be able to monitor the system.
    It offers locking buttons and video linking.
    The only down side, for me, is you can't install it wireless. I had to purchase a cat.5 cable of 50ft, but all in all.... not that big of a deal.


    Anyone with the apex should update.
     
    mariobrothersleeve, Feb 13, 2015
    #1
    salt_for_brains likes this.
    1. Advertisements

  2. mariobrothersleeve

    salt_for_brains Alabama Reefer VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,853
    Likes Received:
    842
    Location:
    Leroy, Alabama
    Technology just keeps getting better and better.
     
    salt_for_brains, Feb 13, 2015
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. mariobrothersleeve

    fastrd400 It wasn't me! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7,846
    Likes Received:
    881
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Mine is wireless.
     
    fastrd400, Feb 15, 2015
    #3
  4. mariobrothersleeve

    mariobrothersleeve squirrel

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,219
    Likes Received:
    580
    Mine is too, I used a repeater. When you go from an old program and update it, that is when you must link the cat5 cable per request of apex.
     
    mariobrothersleeve, Feb 15, 2015
    #4
  5. mariobrothersleeve

    fastrd400 It wasn't me! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7,846
    Likes Received:
    881
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Mine has run from a Net gear gaming adaptor it's entire life. The only time it ever sees a data cable is for firmware updates.
     
    fastrd400, Feb 15, 2015
    #5
  6. mariobrothersleeve

    Northstar24 The Tang Herder

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,886
    Likes Received:
    380
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    There are steps on neptune's site that allow you to use a laptop and connect it directly to the apex for the update for those than run the apex wirelessly and a hard line isn't available

    I just updated to fusion and I really like it
     
    Northstar24, Mar 13, 2015
    #6
    mariobrothersleeve likes this.
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.