Aqua Clear Power Filter????

Discussion in 'Lighting, Filtration & Other Equipment' started by gsusmaniac, Dec 25, 2009.

  1. gsusmaniac

    gsusmaniac

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vero Beach, Fl
    So the guy who gave my my fish tank set up says he needs the canister filter back for one of his bigger tanks, but he gave me an AquaClear Power Filter 70 (300)

    Is this going to work on my 30 gallon reef tank?
     
    gsusmaniac, Dec 25, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. gsusmaniac

    dcantucson

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    20,917
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    It's rated for 30-70 gallons so you should be just fine. Have you considered doing a sump set-up?
     
    dcantucson, Dec 25, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. gsusmaniac

    gsusmaniac

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vero Beach, Fl
    I have, but they are somewhat intimidating!

    Is there a good breakdown of exactly what is needed for them? I would be willing, as long as cost arent massive.
     
    gsusmaniac, Dec 25, 2009
    #3
  4. gsusmaniac

    Rcpilot

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,976
    Likes Received:
    412
    Location:
    Melbourne, FL
    Sumps are pretty easy. You need a sump tank, a return pump and an overflow. Toss in a few pieces of plumbing and some glue - you got yourself a sump.
     
    Rcpilot, Dec 25, 2009
    #4
  5. gsusmaniac

    gsusmaniac

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vero Beach, Fl
    So is the sump gravity fed from the tank and then the pump returns it? What if you lose power?
     
    gsusmaniac, Dec 25, 2009
    #5
  6. gsusmaniac

    Bifferwine I am a girl

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    46,915
    Likes Received:
    5,888
    Location:
    Lynnwood, WA and missing Tucson, AZ
    The sump is gravity fed, but there are mechanisms in place to stop the flow if the power goes out. It won't drain your whole tank, if that's what you're worried about.
     
    Bifferwine, Dec 25, 2009
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.