better water quality

Discussion in 'New to Reefing' started by parrotchute, Feb 18, 2009.

  1. parrotchute

    parrotchute DUSTOFF MEDEVAC

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,668
    Likes Received:
    241
    Location:
    Ware, MA
    So, right now I'm still operating with a LR and DSB tank (no fuge, octo 800 skimmer). Levels are staying nice, but I'm striving for the "perfect" levels of water quality that some of you have. Any suggestions for improving the quality? (without doing a fuge, waiting til after my deployment to get a bigger stand so I can actually fit the fuge without major reconstruction)
     
    parrotchute, Feb 18, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. parrotchute

    dustin_P74

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    9,262
    Likes Received:
    657
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    once the DSB gets more mature itll do a better job, until then just keep up with regualr water changes, and maybe run a phospate reactor
     
    dustin_P74, Feb 18, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. parrotchute

    cthegame

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    8,704
    Likes Received:
    641
    Location:
    California
    +1 dustin. Keep up the water changes and you will be fine.
     
    cthegame, Feb 18, 2009
    #3
  4. parrotchute

    parrotchute DUSTOFF MEDEVAC

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,668
    Likes Received:
    241
    Location:
    Ware, MA
    But i want 0's! I'll let everything mature, not sure I want to spend $$ on a phosphate reactor yet tho.
    Think more LR (or base rock to be seeded) would help too? (currently have about 20% of the tank volume as LR)
    Alex
     
    parrotchute, Feb 18, 2009
    #4
  5. parrotchute

    lightcs4 Loving to learn

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,269
    Likes Received:
    187
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    I'm not sure zero's all the time are possible. Zero's for ammonia and Nitrate are the primary target. Nitrates should stay under 20. Mine goes from 0 - .5 with a DSB.

    By the way, good luck on deployment. Hope you have someone you can teach to take care of the tank while your gone.
     
    lightcs4, Feb 18, 2009
    #5
  6. parrotchute

    cthegame

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    8,704
    Likes Received:
    641
    Location:
    California
    yes, more rock will definitely improve filtration.
     
    cthegame, Feb 19, 2009
    #6
  7. parrotchute

    parrotchute DUSTOFF MEDEVAC

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,668
    Likes Received:
    241
    Location:
    Ware, MA
    Yeah, deployment's about a year out, so I've got plenty of time. My plan (right now) is to sell the fish back :frustrat: as well as some of the corals (depending on how much they grow)....
    I have a few people with sw tanks who might be willing to take a fish or two and a coral or two and watch it - the problem is, I'm not so sure I trust them 100% to take good care of it. I'm going to have to shut the tank down during the deployment, since I'll be out of my apt and then when I get back I'll be buying a home.

    Can you add too much LS or LR?
     
    parrotchute, Feb 19, 2009
    #7
  8. parrotchute

    dustin_P74

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    9,262
    Likes Received:
    657
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    dont think so
     
    dustin_P74, Feb 19, 2009
    #8
  9. parrotchute

    lightcs4 Loving to learn

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,269
    Likes Received:
    187
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    You just have to have enough room for your fish and corals. Figure 1 - 2 pounds per gallon. You can add more, but consider the fish you want to keep first. Some fish like more swimming room. Plus, rock can get expensive, even when using base rock.
     
    lightcs4, Feb 19, 2009
    #9
  10. parrotchute

    dustin_P74

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    9,262
    Likes Received:
    657
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    i would do 1-2 pounds in the DT and if you want more i would put it in the sump
     
    dustin_P74, Feb 19, 2009
    #10
  11. parrotchute

    parrotchute DUSTOFF MEDEVAC

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,668
    Likes Received:
    241
    Location:
    Ware, MA
    yeah I've kind of lost track how many pounds I've put (buying piecemeal), but it's pretty close to 1.5 pounds/gal. No sump to put it in.
    Just don't want to overdue it, ya know?
     
    parrotchute, Feb 19, 2009
    #11
  12. parrotchute

    lightcs4 Loving to learn

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,269
    Likes Received:
    187
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Good idea!
     
    lightcs4, Feb 19, 2009
    #12
  13. parrotchute

    yote Ceritfied Mantis Hunter Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    26,996
    Likes Received:
    3,868
    Location:
    Ringgold,Ga
    You've got to keep in mind,that it takes time for stuff to break down.It also takes time for the tank to mature enough to process stuff.
    As long as your nitrates are under 20,your doing good,under 10 is awesome,not showing up on the test,well thats something that just takes time.
     
    yote, Feb 19, 2009
    #13
    parrotchute likes this.
  14. parrotchute

    parrotchute DUSTOFF MEDEVAC

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,668
    Likes Received:
    241
    Location:
    Ware, MA
    right now amm is 0, nitrite is .1 nitrate 2.5
     
    parrotchute, Feb 19, 2009
    #14
  15. parrotchute

    dustin_P74

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    9,262
    Likes Received:
    657
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    you should do a water change right now, any level of nitrite is deadly to all livestock
     
    dustin_P74, Feb 19, 2009
    #15
  16. parrotchute

    parrotchute DUSTOFF MEDEVAC

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,668
    Likes Received:
    241
    Location:
    Ware, MA
    Ok, well, I've been getting .1 consistently for several months with no adverse effects (Marine Lab Test Kit). I just got a new test kit, suspecting something strange, and my API test kit reads 0 nitrites.
    Kind of weird that there's that much difference between the two - what do you guys think about that?
     
    parrotchute, Feb 20, 2009
    #16
  17. parrotchute

    yote Ceritfied Mantis Hunter Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    26,996
    Likes Received:
    3,868
    Location:
    Ringgold,Ga
    I've seen stranger things happen with test kits.
    I had a red sea calcium kit that said my calcium was right around 200ppm,no matter how much I dosed.Finally checked it againt an API kit that read at 550ppm.I've not used a red sea kit since.
     
    yote, Feb 20, 2009
    #17
  18. parrotchute

    parrotchute DUSTOFF MEDEVAC

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,668
    Likes Received:
    241
    Location:
    Ware, MA
    I have an API calcium kit and now with the API master kit, I'm pretty happy with the brand - seems a lot simpler and easier to read than some other tests.
     
    parrotchute, Feb 20, 2009
    #18
  19. parrotchute

    yote Ceritfied Mantis Hunter Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    26,996
    Likes Received:
    3,868
    Location:
    Ringgold,Ga
    I use API for 90% of my testing.But I got Salifert kits for alk and cal,just in case something causes me to doubt the results.Only use Salifert for mag.
     
    yote, Feb 20, 2009
    #19
  20. parrotchute

    Bifferwine I am a girl

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    46,915
    Likes Received:
    5,889
    Location:
    Lynnwood, WA and missing Tucson, AZ
    A phosphate reactor costs about $40 from the 2 Docs. Not a bad price, and they do work really well.
     
    Bifferwine, Feb 20, 2009
    #20
    parrotchute likes this.
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.