BRS's TDS-3 TDS Meter

Discussion in 'Lighting, Filtration & Other Equipment' started by clancaster23, Feb 17, 2012.

  1. clancaster23

    clancaster23

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    9
    Does anyone else have Nulk Reef Supply's TDS-3 TDS meter and if so, how does it work? Mine is always reading in the 100's! I just put all brand new filters and carbon in my ro/di system and it still reads in those high areas. I tested new water out of the filter and it'll go in the 100-110. That's basically the same as my tap water. I'm guessing either I'm not using it right (I'm sure I am) or maybe it's faulty or something. Anybody else have it and have the same problem?

    Now if I test the water in the five gallon jug that I just filled through my system it reads 007 which is good but I feel it should say 000 considering these are brand new filters. Should I expect the 000 reading or is 007 acceptable?
     
    clancaster23, Feb 17, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. clancaster23

    Northstar24 The Tang Herder

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,886
    Likes Received:
    380
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    I believe that any reading less than 10% of the source water is considered acceptable - so if your source water is reading higher than 70, your reading of 007 is acceptable
     
    Northstar24, Feb 17, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. clancaster23

    Zissou What about my dynamite? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    979
    Likes Received:
    140
    Location:
    Alaska
    Do you have a DI canister on that RO unit of yours? And what are you testing the jug with?
     
    Zissou, Feb 17, 2012
    #3
  4. clancaster23

    clancaster23

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    9
    clancaster23, Feb 17, 2012
    #4
  5. clancaster23

    robbrouse

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    West Valley, UT
    IS it connected right? The input on the red and the out put on the blue line?
     
    robbrouse, Feb 17, 2012
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.