Can I have Zoanthids?

Discussion in 'New to Reefing' started by drm180, Apr 26, 2010.

  1. drm180

    drm180

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    WV
    I was wondering if I could get some zoanthids and a ricordea mushroom. My tank has been cycled for a little over 2 months now. I have 2 Percs, 1 Smith Damsel, and 3 Peppermint shrimp. My LFS told me that I should wait a little bit since I have been protein skimming and that I need to wait until my water has some food for the corals.
     
    drm180, Apr 26, 2010
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. drm180

    ltljoker The Great Tang Herder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,924
    Likes Received:
    174
    Location:
    Grand Junction, Co
    you should be able to get some zoa's they are pretty hardy. as for the food you could always feed them some plankton:mrgreen:
     
    ltljoker, Apr 26, 2010
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. drm180

    drm180

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    WV
    Okay. Should I leave my skimmer off for a while like the LFS said to do?
     
    drm180, Apr 26, 2010
    #3
  4. drm180

    AdeptMrSniffles I have a Blue Thumb

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,056
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    Orlando, Fl
    I don't see any reason to turn off your skimmer. The skimmer removes waste from your water column, not trace elements. I don't spot feed zoas or rics. If your fish are happy and eating then the only thing standing in your way is are your lights sufficient enough to keep such softies?
     
    AdeptMrSniffles, Apr 26, 2010
    #4
  5. drm180

    drm180

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    WV
    Yeah, I have a Nova Extreme. 4 bulbs, 96 watts in all.
     
    drm180, Apr 26, 2010
    #5
  6. drm180

    drm180

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    WV
    My skimmer didn't produce anything but clear water in the collection cup. I had it as far as it would go up and not fall out. There would be some white foam come up and later just clear water.
     
    drm180, Apr 26, 2010
    #6
  7. drm180

    AdeptMrSniffles I have a Blue Thumb

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,056
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    Orlando, Fl
    What kind of skimmer?
     
    AdeptMrSniffles, Apr 26, 2010
    #7
  8. drm180

    drm180

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    WV
    AquaC Remora with the Maxi Jet 1200.
     
    drm180, Apr 26, 2010
    #8
  9. drm180

    reeffreak

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    11,316
    Likes Received:
    2,078
    Location:
    Clarksville,Tn
    You have enough light for shrooms.I say go for it and don't worry about turning off the skimmer.
     
    reeffreak, Apr 26, 2010
    #9
  10. drm180

    PufferGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    South Dakota
    i have a bunch of zoas and some rics and ive had my skimmer running 24/7 since the first day i got it...

    oh and you CAN spot feed your rics... i do it every once in a while in hopes they will grow/split faster
     
    PufferGuy, Apr 26, 2010
    #10
  11. drm180

    VAreef

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,668
    Likes Received:
    137
    Location:
    Hillsboro, TN
    Zoos and shrooms. Sure go for it. Those are some of the easiest corals to take care of. They have more of a chance to live than the fish.
     
    VAreef, Apr 26, 2010
    #11
  12. drm180

    AdeptMrSniffles I have a Blue Thumb

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,056
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    Orlando, Fl
    +1, you CAN feed them. Personally i don't feed mine. It's up to you to feed them or not.

    If you have 96watts over a 25 then you should be more than fine with shrooms, etc. I have 96watts over a 29 and I keep softies, LPS and I'm starting some SPS.
     
    AdeptMrSniffles, Apr 26, 2010
    #12
  13. drm180

    drm180

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    WV
    Okay. I think I'm going to pick up one of each next time I go. Should I put the skimmer back on or not? It wasn't pulling anything up but clear water on its highest setting. What does that mean?
     
    drm180, Apr 26, 2010
    #13
  14. drm180

    AdeptMrSniffles I have a Blue Thumb

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,056
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    Orlando, Fl
    You need to set the cup to where there are bubbles "cresting" at the top of that middle tube. If it's pulling nothing but clean water then maybe your bioload isn't large enough to produce a whole lot of waste and its being broken down in the tank, maybe. Someone else may have a different speculation.
     
    AdeptMrSniffles, Apr 26, 2010
    #14
  15. drm180

    drm180

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    WV
    If I set it as high up as I possibly can, then there is foam that sits on top of the middle tube. The foam is white though and I guess the bubbles pop into clear water. That was with only one fish. I just added two clowns so maybe it will work differently but I have no clue.
     
    drm180, Apr 26, 2010
    #15
  16. drm180

    AdeptMrSniffles I have a Blue Thumb

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,056
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    Orlando, Fl
    Only time will tell :D But if your getting good foam production I'm sure it's removing excess nutrients. Have you done the paper towel trick to reduce the noise?
     
    AdeptMrSniffles, Apr 26, 2010
    #16
  17. drm180

    drm180

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    WV
    Yeah that was one of the first things I did when I got it. The only sound I hear from it is the water going back into the tank. I should hook it back up then? It's not taking any plankton or anything out of the water that I need?
     
    drm180, Apr 26, 2010
    #17
  18. drm180

    AdeptMrSniffles I have a Blue Thumb

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,056
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    Orlando, Fl
    Switch that bad boy back on and let it suck some :pooh: up. The only time I shut my skimmer off is when it's feeding time, and I only turn it off because I shut my sump off.
     
    AdeptMrSniffles, Apr 26, 2010
    #18
    drm180 likes this.
  19. drm180

    drm180

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    WV
    Okay. Thank You! I'm glad I checked here before taking the LFS's advice. Even if its pulling out water its getting something bad out of the tank right?
     
    drm180, Apr 26, 2010
    #19
  20. drm180

    AdeptMrSniffles I have a Blue Thumb

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,056
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    Orlando, Fl
    As long as the foam is rising up that tube and pushing stuff into your cup then your getting some nutrient removal yes.

    Sorry for the confusion. By nutrients, i'm referring to excess nutrients = waste.
     
    AdeptMrSniffles, Apr 26, 2010
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.