Can't get rid of the Algae

Discussion in 'Algae' started by sundance2011, Sep 12, 2011.

  1. sundance2011

    sundance2011

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nor Cal
    I am having an algae problem and have had for a very long time. Here are my water tests:
    Ammonia 0
    Ph 8.2
    Nitrate 0
    nitrite 0
    Phosphate .5 to 1 (can't tell for sure, color is close)

    Don't have a GH/KH kit right now.

    I am doing lots of water changes with R/O water (Ph 6.4)

    I have redone the aquarium (80G) and haven't added any fish but reused my live rock (stored properly till I was ready for it).

    What do you all suggest?
     
    sundance2011, Sep 12, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. sundance2011

    AdeptMrSniffles I have a Blue Thumb

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,056
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    Orlando, Fl
    Scrub your rocks, etc. with a tooth brush and keep up with water changes.
     
    AdeptMrSniffles, Sep 12, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. sundance2011

    sundance2011

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nor Cal
    With R/O water or Saltwater?
     
    sundance2011, Sep 12, 2011
    #3
  4. sundance2011

    AdeptMrSniffles I have a Blue Thumb

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,056
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    Orlando, Fl
    Oh jeez, I completely looked over the fact you were using only RO for water changes.

    Whenever you do a water change you need to use saltwater. Use RO to "top off" your water level. Your pH should be around 8.2.
     
    AdeptMrSniffles, Sep 12, 2011
    #4
  5. sundance2011

    sundance2011

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nor Cal
    Yes, I am doing the Water changes with saltwater made with R/O water, not just R/O water. I was talking about when I clean the live rock. What should I do to get the Ph down?
     
    sundance2011, Sep 12, 2011
    #5
  6. sundance2011

    little_fish Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    15,713
    Likes Received:
    2,574
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    You want the pH to be up, that is much too low for a saltwater tank. You need your pH to be around 8
     
    little_fish, Sep 12, 2011
    #6
  7. sundance2011

    sundance2011

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nor Cal
    If you are looking at the 6.4 that is the R/O water, not the saltwater in the tank, it's 8.2 to 8.4.
     
    sundance2011, Sep 12, 2011
    #7
  8. sundance2011

    little_fish Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    15,713
    Likes Received:
    2,574
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    oh good, but then i dont see why you want to bring it down either. That is a perfect pH for your tank
     
    little_fish, Sep 12, 2011
    #8
  9. sundance2011

    Marines_Wife

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    128
    Location:
    Laguna Niguel, CA
    What kind of algae is it?
     
    Marines_Wife, Sep 12, 2011
    #9
  10. sundance2011

    Slimkasey

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Calgary, Can.
    I suffer the same thing, if yours is a green hair algae, scrub the rocks with the toothbrush, just not in the tank.

    As Lil fish said your param are fine, try lowering hours of yours lights as well.
     
    Slimkasey, Sep 12, 2011
    #10
  11. sundance2011

    sundance2011

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nor Cal

    Yes, it's the green hair stuff and the red velvet.
     

    Attached Files:

    sundance2011, Sep 12, 2011
    #11
  12. sundance2011

    NanoReefer

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    146
    Location:
    pennsylvania
    what do you have for water flow in your tank?
     
    NanoReefer, Sep 12, 2011
    #12
  13. sundance2011

    sundance2011

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nor Cal
    Fluval 404 canister filter plus 2 power heads internal to move water.
     
    sundance2011, Sep 12, 2011
    #13
  14. sundance2011

    NanoReefer

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    146
    Location:
    pennsylvania
    you should ditch the canister and get a good skimmer and a refugium
     
    NanoReefer, Sep 12, 2011
    #14
  15. sundance2011

    sundance2011

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nor Cal
    Why is that better than the canister? What about a sump, does that do the same job as a refugium? I have a 20G long tank I was planning to use as a sump once I got everything right and if it's not tempered glass.
     
    sundance2011, Sep 12, 2011
    #15
  16. sundance2011

    NanoReefer

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    146
    Location:
    pennsylvania
    a canister filter catched detritus and pushes water through it making nitrates build, a refugium uses a macro algea to remove phosphate, nitrate, and other toxins from the water. and yes you could make a sump/ refugium.
     
    NanoReefer, Sep 12, 2011
    #16
  17. sundance2011

    Ulta REEFER

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    878
    Likes Received:
    106
    Location:
    Mt. Pleasant, MI
    Well I have to say the first page of this thread is full of fail and misread replys....

    Only thing you need to do is get your phosphate under control. In your situation I would look into getting a sump set up with a big ball of Chateo. That would prolly solve a lot of problems.

    I ran my tank with a canister filter for a long time. You just have to keep up with cleaning it out monthly and replacing the carbon.

    I would look into replacing it in the future with a good Octopus Skimmer.

    And if Macro Algae can't keep your phosphates at 0 then I would look into getting a phosphate reactor as well.
     
    Ulta, Sep 13, 2011
    #17
  18. sundance2011

    sundance2011

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nor Cal
    Could you go into more detail?

    I have a Redsea skimmer already, is the one you suggest something special that is going to out preform my Redsea by 500%? Also... I was under the impression a skimmer was to remove organic waste (proteins) produced by the fish. Since at this point I have no fish in the tank what is the value in having the skimmer running? Will it aid in reducing the PO4?

    My plan is to do a sump but right now the fish are in the tank I plan to use for the sump so till i get my big tank right I can't do the sump.

    Thanks for the input.

    P.S. I do have a big ball of Chateo Algae. Put it in about a week ago. It was a 1lb. ball from F&S, is that enough do you think?
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2011
    sundance2011, Sep 13, 2011
    #18
  19. sundance2011

    Ulta REEFER

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    878
    Likes Received:
    106
    Location:
    Mt. Pleasant, MI
    As for the skimmer, your correct. It is just to remove organic waste in the water column before the bacteria get a chance to break it down. And it won't help your Phosphate problems much.

    So the Chateo is in the Display Tank (DT)? then yes I would say that is fine untill you get the sump made.

    If I were you I would just continue doing water changes regularly. Maybe even throw some Phosban in a filter sock to help suck up some of the phosphates (someone correct me if this wouldnt work for some reason.) Maybe even double check with a LFS or some1 else who has a phosphate test kit to make sure you are really high phosphates...

    Make sure you are using RO/DI water.

    If you really do have a phosphate problem then it is getting leeched into your water column by something, I would try to figure out what it is. Especially because you have no fish and are not feeding!

    Your Algae problem is most likely caused by your phosphates and once your water clears up it should starve out. You can pull it out by hand (or suck it out during water change), it wont hurt.
    Algae will actually remove Nitrates and Phosphates from your water which is good, but most of us dont want it in our DT.
     
    Ulta, Sep 13, 2011
    #19
  20. sundance2011

    Ulta REEFER

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    878
    Likes Received:
    106
    Location:
    Mt. Pleasant, MI
    Sometimes certian types of Rock (lava rock has been know to particularly) will leach phosphates into the water.

    If you used these rocks before successfully, and had no phosphate issues I would dismiss this issue.
     
    Ulta, Sep 13, 2011
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.