EcoTech Radion Users

Discussion in 'Lighting, Filtration & Other Equipment' started by ZyberGoby, Jun 8, 2013.

  1. ZyberGoby

    ZyberGoby Because I'm clever VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,608
    Likes Received:
    400
    Location:
    Cohoes, NY
    is any one on here getting this message when they try to access the EcoSmart Live?

    [​IMG]

    If so were you able to fix the issue? I've tryied all my computers I've tryed resetting and nodda.... I really hope I dont have to contact EcoTech on this because I'm starting to get pissed off. Well the light is now on manual and I have it all the way down till I can fix this.
     
    ZyberGoby, Jun 8, 2013
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. ZyberGoby

    d2mini VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7,630
    Likes Received:
    979
    Location:
    Houston
    For how long have you been getting that?
    Possible they were having an issue with their servers?
    I logged in yesterday morning and made changes no problem.

    edit: I see it now. Yep, must be a server issue.
     
    d2mini, Jun 8, 2013
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. ZyberGoby

    ZyberGoby Because I'm clever VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,608
    Likes Received:
    400
    Location:
    Cohoes, NY
    Almost 2 days bro I'm getting rather upset to the point of "HULK Smash" lol it stopped before I could finish my reprograming I have it off today because I can't get it to dim. There support said to reset to defaults I did they said unplug everything and I did nodda ugh.... thinking I may have to call there line
     
    ZyberGoby, Jun 8, 2013
    #3
  4. ZyberGoby

    sjnovakovich

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Harrisburg PA
    I get that message if I use an incompatible browser. Try Chrome. IE won't work for me and neither will Firefox.
     
    sjnovakovich, Jun 8, 2013
    #4
  5. ZyberGoby

    ZyberGoby Because I'm clever VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,608
    Likes Received:
    400
    Location:
    Cohoes, NY
    I just got word from ecotech site is down :mad: atlest that's what they told me.
     
    ZyberGoby, Jun 8, 2013
    #5
  6. ZyberGoby

    ZyberGoby Because I'm clever VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,608
    Likes Received:
    400
    Location:
    Cohoes, NY
    I have had no issues in the past ever with Safari or firefox ugh.... anythings worth a go at this point
     
    ZyberGoby, Jun 8, 2013
    #6
  7. ZyberGoby

    sjnovakovich

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Harrisburg PA
    The Radion
    Great customer service
    Great customization
    Great possibilities of lights and pumps if they get their act together with the control
    software


    Poor consistency in workmanship
    Lousy software
     
    sjnovakovich, Jun 8, 2013
    #7
  8. ZyberGoby

    ZyberGoby Because I'm clever VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,608
    Likes Received:
    400
    Location:
    Cohoes, NY
    I'm working on options.....
     
    ZyberGoby, Jun 8, 2013
    #8
  9. ZyberGoby

    d2mini VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7,630
    Likes Received:
    979
    Location:
    Houston
    The software is great... when it works. :)
    There's definitely advantages and disadvantages to web based software.
    But remember, technically it's still in BETA. Stamped right across the top.
    If you don't want to mess with beta software, use the old PC software. Still works just fine.

    Honestly, it works just fine for me at least 90% of the time. 100% of the time recently.
     
    d2mini, Jun 8, 2013
    #9
    ZyberGoby likes this.
  10. ZyberGoby

    d2mini VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7,630
    Likes Received:
    979
    Location:
    Houston
    That does suck. Very frustrating!
    This is the first time I've ever seen it down for maintenance. I've seen it get restarted or whatever before but not like this.
    Kinda odd that no one is talking about it on their RC sponsor forum.
     
    d2mini, Jun 8, 2013
    #10
  11. ZyberGoby

    ZyberGoby Because I'm clever VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,608
    Likes Received:
    400
    Location:
    Cohoes, NY
    I know not even a hit on CDMAS... I'm vary much so in what the **** mode... And all EcoTech said to me this morning was the site is down and there working on it. I'm just in aww of how long this had been... Ugh... I wish they would send out a service letter aswell. Even an app message of.

    " Sorry for the inconvenience our system is down at the moment please be patient while we Conduct Maintenance on our system."

    But that's in a perfect world.
     
    ZyberGoby, Jun 8, 2013
    #11
  12. ZyberGoby

    ZyberGoby Because I'm clever VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,608
    Likes Received:
    400
    Location:
    Cohoes, NY
    Dennis you are the man thank you for that bone the other worked I finished my programming yay...
     
    ZyberGoby, Jun 9, 2013
    #12
  13. ZyberGoby

    d2mini VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7,630
    Likes Received:
    979
    Location:
    Houston
    Cool. I prefer to use ecosmart live but in case of emergency it's always nice to know the pc software is there. :)
     
    d2mini, Jun 9, 2013
    #13
  14. ZyberGoby

    sjnovakovich

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Harrisburg PA
    If you bring up anything negative on RC about the Radion you will get slapped down by the fanboys/girls like Eastamherstbias.
     
    sjnovakovich, Jun 9, 2013
    #14
  15. ZyberGoby

    d2mini VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7,630
    Likes Received:
    979
    Location:
    Houston
    A lot of people are overly negative.
    Lots of complaints over Ecosmart Live when it's been said time and time again that it's beta software and you use it at your own risk. I've been using the radions since they themselves were beta units and the only software available was the pc software.
     
    d2mini, Jun 9, 2013
    #15
  16. ZyberGoby

    sjnovakovich

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Harrisburg PA
    i'm in the same situation Dennis, but the beta won't ever get to production without people telling them the problems they are having. I love my light, but I wish the software was more stable. If you notice, I also said some positive things in my post.
     
    sjnovakovich, Jun 9, 2013
    #16
  17. ZyberGoby

    fastrd400 It wasn't me! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7,850
    Likes Received:
    884
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    This is why I have not switched over yet. I am still using the original software.
     
    fastrd400, Jun 9, 2013
    #17
  18. ZyberGoby

    d2mini VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7,630
    Likes Received:
    979
    Location:
    Houston
    Yes, I too wish it was completely stable and a final release. I'm just saying that many people over there over react. You can report your problems directly to ecotech from the software. This is exactly why they released it in Beta form, so beta testers can use it and report back with any issues, suggestions, etc. But some people obviously don't have a clue as to what "beta" means and when they run into a problem, they immediately go to the forum and start ranting and raving. Instead, a simple phone call to ecotech support will get you fixed right up. They can even remotely log into your computer. And again, if this isn't your cup of tea, follow fastrd400's lead and stick with the pc software for now. Or at least have it on hand. But personally I've had zero issues in the past 6 months or so. Even upgraded to the pro's a few weeks ago, 1..2..3. Recently i've been making all my programming changes online without being hooked up via usb. Then when i feel like dragging my laptop over to the tank, all i have to do is plug in, log in and click "yes" when the dialog pops up that asks me if i want to program my lights to match the changes i made online. Takes literally about 2 mins. :) Well, except for this weekend obviously. lol
     
    d2mini, Jun 9, 2013
    #18
  19. ZyberGoby

    ErinCahir Sausage Wrangler

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,985
    Likes Received:
    1,470
    Location:
    Englewood, CO
    Isn't all beta testing an invite-only thing?
     
    ErinCahir, Jun 9, 2013
    #19
  20. ZyberGoby

    d2mini VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7,630
    Likes Received:
    979
    Location:
    Houston
    It was invite in the beginning, then they opened it up to the public. But there is still a huge BETA stamp at the top.
     
    d2mini, Jun 9, 2013
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.