flow for 37 gallon

Discussion in 'Reef Fishes' started by NanoReefer, Oct 11, 2011.

  1. NanoReefer

    NanoReefer

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    146
    Location:
    pennsylvania
    would two 1300 gph powerheads be too much for my 37 gallon, i saw on ebay two for 25 with free shipping...
     
    NanoReefer, Oct 11, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. NanoReefer

    yote Ceritfied Mantis Hunter Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    26,996
    Likes Received:
    3,868
    Location:
    Ringgold,Ga
    IMO,no.
    I always say that as long as the sands not in suspension,then you DON'T have too much flow.
     
    yote, Oct 11, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. NanoReefer

    Waddi Shenanigans? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,862
    Likes Received:
    488
    Location:
    NS, Canada
    Im with Yote, thats a wee bit too much flow for a 37.
    I would probably only order them for a 70G up
     
    Waddi, Oct 11, 2011
    #3
  4. NanoReefer

    yote Ceritfied Mantis Hunter Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    26,996
    Likes Received:
    3,868
    Location:
    Ringgold,Ga

    I think you misunderstood my post.:D
    I DON'T think it'll be too much flow.:Cheers:
     
    yote, Oct 11, 2011
    #4
  5. NanoReefer

    Waddi Shenanigans? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,862
    Likes Received:
    488
    Location:
    NS, Canada
    Oh :? I guess i did!! Hahahahahahahahahaha
    What a dummy I am!! :D
    Then i have to disagree with Yote!! Hehehehe :p
    But then again, if sand aint flying then its fine!!
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2011
    Waddi, Oct 11, 2011
    #5
  6. NanoReefer

    NanoReefer

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    146
    Location:
    pennsylvania
    i like alotta flow so im planning a k1 making surface agitation and two 1300s making current
     
    NanoReefer, Oct 11, 2011
    #6
  7. NanoReefer

    NanoReefer

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    146
    Location:
    pennsylvania
    ......
     
    NanoReefer, Oct 12, 2011
    #7
  8. NanoReefer

    Waddi Shenanigans? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,862
    Likes Received:
    488
    Location:
    NS, Canada
    Well i have one 750 in my 32, thats on the verge of shifting my sand. I would use the 1300 for breaking surface
     
    Waddi, Oct 12, 2011
    #8
  9. NanoReefer

    little_fish Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    15,713
    Likes Received:
    2,574
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    for such a cheap price i would get them just to have a few extra powerheads around
     
    little_fish, Oct 12, 2011
    #9
  10. NanoReefer

    yote Ceritfied Mantis Hunter Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    26,996
    Likes Received:
    3,868
    Location:
    Ringgold,Ga
    In my 125,I had 4 of the K-4s 4 K-3s 3K-2s and a couple of other mix and matched power heads.:D Of course when you put that much flow in a tank,you have to be extremely careful about where you place your corals.
     
    yote, Oct 12, 2011
    #10
  11. NanoReefer

    Smitty

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9,609
    Likes Received:
    1,587
    Location:
    Chicago/Oaklawn IL
    That much flow depends on what type of corals you want to keep...only sps's like a whole lotta flow. Like lil fish stated, you could get them and use only one, and have the other one for backup.
     
    Smitty, Oct 12, 2011
    #11
  12. NanoReefer

    docta09

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    PA
    guy at my fishstore told me for most corals i'd need about 25 turnover a hour
    he did sum math and told me
    29gallon times(x) 25turnover = 725gph
    i dont know if this is right but it sounded right to me
    idk why people say so much
     
    docta09, Oct 14, 2011
    #12
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.