hair algae and high nitrates and phoshates

Discussion in 'Algae' started by supernatureal, Jan 31, 2011.

  1. supernatureal

    supernatureal

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Odenton, MD
    Ok I need some help I have some high nitrates (at least 100) and phosphates (between 1 and 2) both on liquid test kit. My tank is 95 gallons plus sump. I have about 1 month ago I started an algae scrubber. I don't get great growth on the scrubber. My scrubber is set up with a screen that is 10 1/2 by 11 inches run by a mag 5 pump and two clamp on cfl bulbs.

    What am I doing wrong and what can I do to lower the nitrates and phosphates faster right now?

    So far the only things I have lost were my peppermint shrimp that ate my aptasia? I would like to get some more as I am starting to get aptasia again.
     
    supernatureal, Jan 31, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. supernatureal

    little_fish Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    15,713
    Likes Received:
    2,574
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Well part of the problem is that you already have a scrubber growing in your tank. Try and remove as much algae as you can by hand every week while you do your water changes.

    In the mean time i would looking into getting a GFO (?) reactor to deal with the phosphates.

    Also, have you tried to address why you are getting such high trates and stuff? That will make a huge difference in treating your issues.
     
    little_fish, Jan 31, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. supernatureal

    supernatureal

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Odenton, MD
    I think it was some of the food I tried feeding that was the problem with the rise in nitrates I have since switch back to the froozen that I was using before the spikes and hair algae.

    I have been pulling out some of the hair algae out and still don't get good growth except back in the tank.

    The phosphate have been coming down faster that the nitrates. If GFO works on the phosphate what works on the nitrates.
     
    supernatureal, Jan 31, 2011
    #3
  4. supernatureal

    little_fish Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    15,713
    Likes Received:
    2,574
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Water changes, algae scrubbers, skimmers, and careful feeding and stocking.
     
    little_fish, Jan 31, 2011
    #4
  5. supernatureal

    lilduud

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    946
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    running carbon can also keep everything your mentioning in check...also are you using tap water or RODI?
     
    lilduud, Jan 31, 2011
    #5
  6. supernatureal

    supernatureal

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Odenton, MD
    RO/DI, I thought carbon doesn't do anything with nitrate or phosphate.
     
    supernatureal, Jan 31, 2011
    #6
  7. supernatureal

    Piratefish SPS Freak

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    886
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    Sebastopol Ca USA
    I don't think it is recommended to run carbon with a scrubber. Don't quote me on that tho.
    Also what kind of light are you using for your scrubber?
     
    Piratefish, Jan 31, 2011
    #7
  8. supernatureal

    Bifferwine I am a girl

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    46,915
    Likes Received:
    5,888
    Location:
    Lynnwood, WA and missing Tucson, AZ
    I think you should buy a second nitrate test kit and double check your results, or bring a sample to your LFS to have them double check it.
     
    Bifferwine, Jan 31, 2011
    #8
  9. supernatureal

    supernatureal

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Odenton, MD
    I am using 16 watt 5100k CFL bulbs.

    Will do Biff
     
    supernatureal, Jan 31, 2011
    #9
  10. supernatureal

    Piratefish SPS Freak

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    886
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    Sebastopol Ca USA

    Try to find the 23 watt spiral bulb in the 2700 to 3100K range. I will work better.
     
    Piratefish, Jan 31, 2011
    #10
  11. supernatureal

    PRC Stop Quoting Me!

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    4,601
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Michigan
    Well that's why it's not working...You need at least 23 w.
     
    PRC, Feb 1, 2011
    #11
  12. supernatureal

    Piratefish SPS Freak

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    886
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    Sebastopol Ca USA

    Look for those sprial type bulbs.
     
    Piratefish, Feb 1, 2011
    #12
  13. supernatureal

    bjohanson1234 .........

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    10,998
    Likes Received:
    1,102
    Location:
    Palos Heights, IL
    Also, are you sure the mag 5 is putting out enough flow? You need so much flow for each inch in width of algea scrubber.
     
    bjohanson1234, Feb 2, 2011
    #13
  14. supernatureal

    bojangles93

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Houston, TX USA
    Wow, this sounds familiar. Listen to these guys, they know what the deal is
     
    bojangles93, Feb 2, 2011
    #14
  15. supernatureal

    Piratefish SPS Freak

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    886
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    Sebastopol Ca USA
    I was using a Rio that was rated at 560 something gph and that was not enough flow.

    Now I am using one that is double that and it is growing better algae. The bright green stuff.
     
    Piratefish, Feb 2, 2011
    #15
  16. supernatureal

    supernatureal

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Odenton, MD
    The recommended for a screen my lenght of 11 inches would be 385 gph and my mag 5 is running around 500 gph. right now I am only getting some thin brown crap build up on my screen, and at that It takes half the week before it even showes up after a cleaning. The only way to double would to be using a mag 9.
     
    supernatureal, Feb 2, 2011
    #16
  17. supernatureal

    Piratefish SPS Freak

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    886
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    Sebastopol Ca USA


    Yeah Thats fine if its only 11' long. Do you have blubs on both sides of the screen?

    It has taken me several months to get good green growth on my screen. But everything is at 0
     
    Piratefish, Feb 2, 2011
    #17
  18. supernatureal

    supernatureal

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Odenton, MD
    Yes lights on both sides. This is what the screen looks like after 3 to 4 days. It is starting to cover faster. Two days ago there was nothing on it just like I just cleaned it all but sa 5%. I did just go threw and pull alot of hair algae out of the tank. About as much as most of you pull off of your screens like in the thread about algae scrubbers.
     
    supernatureal, Feb 2, 2011
    #18
  19. supernatureal

    supernatureal

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Odenton, MD
    sorry can't get picture to attach.
     
    supernatureal, Feb 2, 2011
    #19
  20. supernatureal

    supernatureal

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Odenton, MD
    Ok trying this again just singed up for photobucket. Had to move light out of the way to get a good picture.[​IMG]
     
    supernatureal, Feb 2, 2011
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.