Hello everyone

Discussion in 'Introduce Yourself' started by fredo24, Jul 18, 2007.

  1. fredo24

    fredo24

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salinas, California
    Name is Fredo and im pretty new to this. I have a 30 gal with a clown and a brown scopas tang. I have no live rock in my tank just some plastic decos.
     
    fredo24, Jul 18, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. fredo24

    Bifferwine I am a girl

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    46,915
    Likes Received:
    5,888
    Location:
    Lynnwood, WA and missing Tucson, AZ
    Hello and welcome! Feel free to ask any questions you might have. Scopas tangs need tanks 100 gallons or larger, I'd look into finding him a new home or upgrading your tank size if you plan on keeping him.
     
    Bifferwine, Jul 18, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. fredo24

    fredo24

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salinas, California
    Cool! Thats exactly where i was going. He is still juvenile so hes ok for now but i will be upgrading real soon. But i encountered a bit of a concern. My water is kind of cloudy..white. I tried water changes, water clarifiers and it doesnt seem to help. Lately i have also been getting nitrite and nitrate readings...not high but still even after water changes. Any thoughts?
     
    fredo24, Jul 19, 2007
    #3
  4. fredo24

    RigoSharon LIVING REEFS INTERN

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,371
    Likes Received:
    285
    Location:
    mayaguez, Puerto Rico
    hello and welcome, what kind of filters are you using?? do you have a protein skimmer? feeding times??
     
    RigoSharon, Jul 19, 2007
    #4
  5. fredo24

    Bifferwine I am a girl

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    46,915
    Likes Received:
    5,888
    Location:
    Lynnwood, WA and missing Tucson, AZ
    Do you add any additives to the water? And what kind of water do you use for your water changes and top-off (tap water, RODI water, etc.)? Have you added anything new to the tank recently or changed any of your routines?
     
    Bifferwine, Jul 19, 2007
    #5
  6. fredo24

    fredo24

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salinas, California
    Ok well for water changes i use tap water. I use NovAqua+ water conditioner and AmQuel+ to remove nitrate, nitrite, and ammonia. I did add a new deco piece...about a month ago. No protein skimmer, but i have a regular carbon bio filter and feed my friends once/day.
     
    fredo24, Jul 19, 2007
    #6
  7. fredo24

    Bifferwine I am a girl

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    46,915
    Likes Received:
    5,888
    Location:
    Lynnwood, WA and missing Tucson, AZ
    I would switch from tap water to RODI water. Tap water can contain other heavy metals that can harm your tank inhabitants. You can buy RODI water at your LFS or even Walmart carries it. What kind of food do you feed (flakes, pellets, frozen, etc.)?
     
    Bifferwine, Jul 19, 2007
    #7
  8. fredo24

    fredo24

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salinas, California
    Well this was not a problem in the past but i will try it. I usually feed frozen items like brine and algae. [​IMG]
    This is Alex (clown) and Ruben (Tang)
     
    fredo24, Jul 19, 2007
    #8
  9. fredo24

    reeffreak

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    11,316
    Likes Received:
    2,078
    Location:
    Clarksville,Tn
    Welcome to the site!
    I agree with Biff that tap water is not ideal for saltwater aquaria.From the info that you gave,sounds like a bacteria bloom cause by overfeeding or overstock.Your system may not be able to handle the bioload.IMO,changing to RO/DI water,a good skimmer and replacing the decor with live rock will go along way in stabilizing your system.....best of luck.
     
    reeffreak, Jul 19, 2007
    #9
    fredo24 likes this.
  10. fredo24

    yote Ceritfied Mantis Hunter Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    26,996
    Likes Received:
    3,868
    Location:
    Ringgold,Ga
    I agree with Biff and Reef.
    If you dont have room or the funds for an RO unit,you can get RO water at wal-mart for 33 cents a gallon.
    If your using flakes and pellets to feed,switch over to frozen foods.
    Plus,If your getting a reading on nitrits,then you got a problem some where.
    I'll bet you,ve done something to throw your tank into another cycle.
     
    yote, Jul 19, 2007
    #10
  11. fredo24

    HAWKS12thMAN NWKRC THUG!

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,151
    Likes Received:
    92
    Location:
    Cle Elum, WA
    welcome sound like they have you covered so ill keep my mouth shut
     
    HAWKS12thMAN, Jul 19, 2007
    #11
  12. fredo24

    jhnrb

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    4,038
    Likes Received:
    457
    Location:
    CALIF.
    Welcome to the site.
     
    jhnrb, Jul 19, 2007
    #12
  13. fredo24

    RigoSharon LIVING REEFS INTERN

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,371
    Likes Received:
    285
    Location:
    mayaguez, Puerto Rico
    nice tank..defenetly a good protein skimmer, and a couple of powerheads for current, it looks like the tank needs more filtration, have you considered having live rock??
     
    RigoSharon, Jul 19, 2007
    #13
  14. fredo24

    LionFish Resident Photoshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,670
    Likes Received:
    155
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    Good asvice so far

    You said carbon filter. do you have a BIO wheel on it? If so remove the wheel that has been known to cause nitrates. How long did your tank cycle prior to adding fish!
     
    LionFish, Jul 19, 2007
    #14
  15. fredo24

    fredo24

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salinas, California
    I cycled for about 2 months before adding fish. You know just by looking at my tank and many of others at stores and buddies i did notice mine had very little current...or rather not current since i dont have a powerhead. I will be upgrading soon so i definitely will invest in a good powerhead and protein skimmer. Any suggestions for filtration or any other products for good water?
     
    fredo24, Jul 19, 2007
    #15
  16. fredo24

    LionFish Resident Photoshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,670
    Likes Received:
    155
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    i would say a Skimmer, Live rock and 2 powerheads.
    Flow helps alot korillia makes Awsome powerheads

    For water ask your LFS for some RO water and mix it 2 or 3 days beforehand
     
    LionFish, Jul 19, 2007
    #16
  17. fredo24

    yote Ceritfied Mantis Hunter Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    26,996
    Likes Received:
    3,868
    Location:
    Ringgold,Ga
    I agree with the Korilias for water movment.
    I would also add a good skimmer.
     
    yote, Jul 19, 2007
    #17
  18. fredo24

    fishbait I found Nemo

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,817
    Likes Received:
    196
    Location:
    southeast oklahoma
    i agree, without any live rock, powerheads, or a skimmer you may be getting a buildup of proteins in the water. without these necessary methods of filtration it doesn't have anywhere to go. tank still looks though. oh, and welcome to the site
     
    fishbait, Jul 22, 2007
    #18
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.