hospital tank

Discussion in 'Fish Disease' started by hingreef, Nov 13, 2010.

  1. hingreef

    hingreef

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    How long should it take a hospital tank to cycle? Have added 4 gal yesterday from the main tank & the hospital is a 30. Right now have a protein skimmer set up & two 15 gal filters. & a bubble wand for more oxygen. & one live rock because i have heard you need a bio & chem filter? I don't really know all about that.

    So any suggestions, tips, instructions will be greatly appreciated :)
     
    hingreef, Nov 13, 2010
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. hingreef

    OhNoNemo i love triggers

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3,390
    Likes Received:
    373
    Location:
    Treasure Lake ,PA
    1. Advertisements

  3. hingreef

    hingreef

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    We use hang on the back filters, so is filter media the blue filter cartriage?

    I forgot to mention the hospital tank is for ich treatment. I think we are going to use copper. Would it be alright to go ahead & move the fish from the main tank over to the hospital if we move the filter cartriage, or could we move the filter from the main tank to the hospital.
     
    hingreef, Nov 13, 2010
    #3
  4. hingreef

    BL1 ............. Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    7,933
    Likes Received:
    1,370
    Location:
    TN, USA
    If you use that filter on your hospital tank with copper you can never use it on anything but that hospital tank again.
     
    BL1, Nov 13, 2010
    #4
  5. hingreef

    Bifferwine I am a girl

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    46,915
    Likes Received:
    5,888
    Location:
    Lynnwood, WA and missing Tucson, AZ
    If you are using copper, you shouldn't be using a filter. It will make it difficult to accurately dose the copper if it is being pulled out by a filter.
     
    Bifferwine, Nov 13, 2010
    #5
  6. hingreef

    hingreef

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    would it be ok as long as the filter carterage is removed? or should
    we us a bubble wond to produce oxygen? or what should be runnin
    in the hospital tank?
     
    hingreef, Nov 13, 2010
    #6
  7. hingreef

    Bifferwine I am a girl

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    46,915
    Likes Received:
    5,888
    Location:
    Lynnwood, WA and missing Tucson, AZ
    Yeah, it's fine if you remove the cartridge. If you want it just for water movement, that will work great.
     
    Bifferwine, Nov 13, 2010
    #7
  8. hingreef

    BL1 ............. Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    7,933
    Likes Received:
    1,370
    Location:
    TN, USA
    You shouldn't use bubble wands or bubble stones in SW tanks because they can mess with your pH, create excess salt creep, and the bubbles could possibly get trapped in the fishes gills and kill your fish.
     
    BL1, Nov 13, 2010
    #8
  9. hingreef

    hingreef

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    thanks biff
    we just set the hospital tank up on weds, our fish keep having
    ich out breaks the past two weeks, we have done freshwater dips last week on the fish, and 2 died this morning :( and we dont wont to lose anymore
    when do you think it would be ok to move them over to treat them?
     
    hingreef, Nov 13, 2010
    #9
  10. hingreef

    hingreef

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    thanks bl
    so is the filters all we need?
     
    hingreef, Nov 13, 2010
    #10
  11. hingreef

    OhNoNemo i love triggers

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3,390
    Likes Received:
    373
    Location:
    Treasure Lake ,PA
    I did the same thing last year(no ich since),move them ASAP......i would strongly suggest Hypo though,your HOB's will be fine with all the media in it....they need to remain in the hospital for 9 weeks,....enough time for ich to starve in your fallow DT(read the hyposalinity sticky)...Doing FW dips is fine ,as long as you don't put them back into the DT with ich....I dipped all mine and put them in my Hospital right after..
    Good luck:Cheers:
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2010
    OhNoNemo, Nov 13, 2010
    #11
  12. hingreef

    hingreef

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    If I take them out & do freshwater dip & add them to hospital to get ready to treat the ich, I would like to do hypo but I read that you need a refractometer. Which we do not have. If we get our hydrometer calibrated against a refractometer at the LFS, will that work?
     
    hingreef, Nov 13, 2010
    #12
  13. hingreef

    OhNoNemo i love triggers

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3,390
    Likes Received:
    373
    Location:
    Treasure Lake ,PA
    I would suggest against it......hydrometers are not capable of reading such low levels,...1.011,1.010,1.009....IF,you get a glass floating hydrometer it may be doable,if you calibrate it,but water temp will come in to play also , the plastic swing arm ones are just not that good.....basically they are junk..
     
    OhNoNemo, Nov 13, 2010
    #13
  14. hingreef

    Bifferwine I am a girl

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    46,915
    Likes Received:
    5,888
    Location:
    Lynnwood, WA and missing Tucson, AZ
    I don't know if you have the cash or not, but refractometers only cost $40 or so.
     
    Bifferwine, Nov 13, 2010
    #14
  15. hingreef

    OhNoNemo i love triggers

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3,390
    Likes Received:
    373
    Location:
    Treasure Lake ,PA
    Yeah,getting a refractometer is your best bet....you'll be stunned how off your hydrometer is..
     
    OhNoNemo, Nov 13, 2010
    #15
  16. hingreef

    Melosu58

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,211
    Likes Received:
    197
    Location:
    Richmond, Virginia
  17. hingreef

    hingreef

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    LOVED that link ! thank you soo much!
     
    hingreef, Nov 14, 2010
    #17
  18. hingreef

    pattir7

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    5
    For what it's worth...

    My hospital tank was only 10 gallons. I did not concern myself with having a biological filter with it because.. if I had to treat with antibiotics or copper or whatever, it would likely destroy the filter. So... I watched the ammonia/nitrite levels and did a small water change ever day while said fish was in quarantine. Just a suggestion...
     
    pattir7, Nov 15, 2010
    #18
    hingreef likes this.
  19. hingreef

    hingreef

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    Got the refractometer, have you had the problem with having to recalibrate it daily? Am doing hyposalinity now & maybe it is because the low salt content?
     
    hingreef, Nov 26, 2010
    #19
  20. hingreef

    Bifferwine I am a girl

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    46,915
    Likes Received:
    5,888
    Location:
    Lynnwood, WA and missing Tucson, AZ
    You shouldn't have to recalibrate the refractometer daily. I check mine every 6 months or so.
     
    Bifferwine, Nov 26, 2010
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.