How do i get rid of ich I do not have enough money to set up a quarantine tank?

Discussion in 'Fish Disease' started by beam3er, Sep 14, 2009.

  1. beam3er

    beam3er

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Mountain Top, Pa
    Like the title says how do I get rid of ich if I do not have enough money to set up a quarantine tank? Can anything else get ich like corals and inverts? How do I even set up a quarantine tank? Another light, protein skimmer, heater, power head, live rock, and sand? Thank you for your replies.
    Steven
     
    beam3er, Sep 14, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. beam3er

    bjohanson1234 .........

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    10,998
    Likes Received:
    1,102
    Location:
    Palos Heights, IL
    For a QT(quarantine tank) All you need is a tank, some PVC pipe so the fish can hide in there and feel safe, some power heads for circualtion, and a heater to keep the water at 78 - 80 degrees.

    The corals and inverts cant catch ich, and only copper based meds work well enough to even treat. But they will kill all your corals and inverts. Just follow the directions and keep the fish out of the display tank for 8 weeks to break the life cycle of the ich that is in there.

    Brian
     
    bjohanson1234, Sep 14, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. beam3er

    beam3er

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Mountain Top, Pa
    Thank you Brian. What about a filter or biological filter. I will be feeding the fish and they will be excreting wastes during the 8 week treatment while they are out of the show tank. How do I get around getting an ammonia, nitrite or nitrate spike? Do I just do frequent water changes?
     
    beam3er, Sep 14, 2009
    #3
  4. beam3er

    Ted Living one day at a time

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,722
    Likes Received:
    447
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    just what you said water changes the copper based meds will kill of any bio filter.
     
    Ted, Sep 14, 2009
    #4
  5. beam3er

    beam3er

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Mountain Top, Pa
    thanks Ted
     
    beam3er, Sep 14, 2009
    #5
  6. beam3er

    bjohanson1234 .........

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    10,998
    Likes Received:
    1,102
    Location:
    Palos Heights, IL
    plus if you follow the directions, you are doing frequent water changes. AQlso, a chemical filter would remove the meds and they wouldnt be as effective.

    Brian
     
    bjohanson1234, Sep 14, 2009
    #6
  7. beam3er

    beam3er

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Mountain Top, Pa
    Ok,thank you all for your input. I can swing that. I have another 29 gallon tank, a heater and a power head. I wouldn't be able to buy a new light, since they do not need a light in the QT I will start this process tomorrow.
     
    beam3er, Sep 14, 2009
    #7
    Brian_G likes this.
  8. beam3er

    Melosu58

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,211
    Likes Received:
    197
    Location:
    Richmond, Virginia
  9. beam3er

    dcantucson

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    20,917
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    What kind of fish (or fishes) are you talking about, beam3er?
     
    dcantucson, Sep 14, 2009
    #9
  10. beam3er

    Bifferwine I am a girl

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    46,915
    Likes Received:
    5,888
    Location:
    Lynnwood, WA and missing Tucson, AZ
    For some fish, copper is not safe. So knowing what kind of fish you have will help.

    Also, it is necessary to quarantine ALL the fish in your tank. If you just remove one, it will get ich again as soon as you put it back into the tank with the other fish. If one fish has it, all of them have it, whether they are showing symptoms or not.
     
    Bifferwine, Sep 14, 2009
    #10
  11. beam3er

    beam3er

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Mountain Top, Pa
    Dcantucson..I have 2 clowns and 2 blue green chromis
     
    beam3er, Sep 14, 2009
    #11
  12. beam3er

    vicki

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Blenheim, New Zealand
    I haven't got any answers for you, just questions to those who have answered! If you take all the fish out, treat them for a number of weeks in a Q tank and then put them back into the main tank which hasn't been treated because of the corals, won't they just get it again because the ick is still in the main tank?
    And.... is ick white spot AND that black spot stuff as well?
     
    vicki, Sep 25, 2009
    #12
  13. beam3er

    bjohanson1234 .........

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    10,998
    Likes Received:
    1,102
    Location:
    Palos Heights, IL
    The ich has a life cycle of 8 weeks or so. If you keep the fish out of the tank for 8 weeks, then the ich eggs will hatch, look for a host, then starve to death because they dont have any fish to attach to. They dont attack corals or inverts. That is why you dont get ich back after you put the fish back into the main tank.

    The ich is white. I beleive that black spots are something else, but might be cured with the same treatment as ich. Not sure though

    Brian
     
    bjohanson1234, Sep 25, 2009
    #13
    vicki likes this.
  14. beam3er

    Brian_G overly obsessed

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    the q tank is going to cycle just like the dt wont it?

    basically what im asking is...my tank is freshly cycling. so if i set up a q tank now and put fish in it(if safe). then i will just have to wait a couple of weeks after my cycle ends to add my ick free fish. right? or am i wrong?
     
    Brian_G, Sep 25, 2009
    #14
  15. beam3er

    Brian_G overly obsessed

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    okay. i went back and read the past postings again.
    this means i can start a quarantine tank now and be able to put my fish in when my cycle ends?

    i would do a small tank like a ten gal and only do one fish at a time and buy them small. or do you think that is too small?
     
    Brian_G, Sep 25, 2009
    #15
  16. beam3er

    Ted Living one day at a time

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,722
    Likes Received:
    447
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    you should be ok with a 10 if you stay with small fish. Any qt is better then none.
     
    Ted, Sep 25, 2009
    #16
  17. beam3er

    Brian_G overly obsessed

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    How big of a fish would be too big for a 10 gal q tank? And how long would I have to keep them in there?
     
    Brian_G, Sep 25, 2009
    #17
  18. beam3er

    Ted Living one day at a time

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,722
    Likes Received:
    447
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    well short of big angels and such I would think a juvenile of any species would be fine. Most quarantine for 3 to 4 weeks.
     
    Ted, Sep 25, 2009
    #18
  19. beam3er

    dcantucson

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    20,917
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Any fish that wouldn't actually fit in the 10 gallon tank would also be bad. :)
     
    dcantucson, Sep 26, 2009
    #19
  20. beam3er

    Brian_G overly obsessed

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ha well a lot of fish would fit. But probibly won't be happy haha. I know of some that put a tang in a10 gal and they died. They think they were stresses out from stress.
     
    Brian_G, Sep 26, 2009
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.