How often should I change my substrate and how much at a time?

Discussion in 'Water Chemistry' started by mach1ray, Sep 2, 2012.

  1. mach1ray

    mach1ray

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Chesapeake, VA
    I've had my substrate in my tank for years now. Never changed it but have added small portions at a time due to syphoning during water changes.

    I've read on another forum of a guy that changes 20% of his sand every 6 to 8 weeks as a way of reducing phosphate. He uses dry sand as phosphate is minimal to non exisant in it.

    On saying this, I didnt know I was supposed to replace my substrate. How often am I supposed to change my sand and how much at a time? Take in mind I have approximately 100 lbs of rock in the tank.
     
    mach1ray, Sep 2, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. mach1ray

    jesse Not That Kind Of Reefer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    los angeles, CA
    i thought once you put it in you should not disturb it, let alone change it. if you change it wont it be taking the beneficial part of it.....someone help me out here this dude just confused me more lol..
     
    jesse, Sep 2, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. mach1ray

    Bifferwine I am a girl

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    46,915
    Likes Received:
    5,888
    Location:
    Lynnwood, WA and missing Tucson, AZ
    I wouldn't change it. Especially if you are not having problems. I have never changed the substrate in any of my tanks as part of routine maintenance. If you disturb too much of it, or if it's particularly dirty, you risk kicking off a mini cycle.
     
    Bifferwine, Sep 2, 2012
    #3
  4. mach1ray

    d2mini VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7,630
    Likes Received:
    979
    Location:
    Houston
    The only time i have heard of people changing it, is YEARS down the road.
     
    d2mini, Sep 2, 2012
    #4
  5. mach1ray

    Bifferwine I am a girl

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    46,915
    Likes Received:
    5,888
    Location:
    Lynnwood, WA and missing Tucson, AZ
    I think the problem with his idea is that the phosphate is coming from SOMEWHERE. The sand is not the source of the phosphate, and by changing out the sand periodically, he is not addressing the root cause of the problem -- where the phosphate is coming from in the first place. It would be better if he would find out why he has high phosphate and eliminate it going into his tank in the first place.
     
    Bifferwine, Sep 2, 2012
    #5
  6. mach1ray

    mach1ray

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Chesapeake, VA
    Good catch Sarah. He said due to the livestock he has to feed more frequently. He made it sound as though we should be swapping out our substrate every now and then.
     
    mach1ray, Sep 2, 2012
    #6
  7. mach1ray

    Cathic Fish Wrangler

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,896
    Likes Received:
    190
    Location:
    Tuscaloosa, Alabama
    I don't even think heavily stocked tanks, like a few of our members have, require substrate changes. I think Biff got it with saying finding the cause of the problem would be best.
     
    Cathic, Sep 2, 2012
    #7
  8. mach1ray

    Bifferwine I am a girl

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    46,915
    Likes Received:
    5,888
    Location:
    Lynnwood, WA and missing Tucson, AZ
    Yeah, that would do it. I still think it would be easier to run a phosphate reactor than switching out sand, though! :)
     
    Bifferwine, Sep 2, 2012
    #8
  9. mach1ray

    cvcdrk

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    80
    Location:
    Drexel Hill, PA
    I stir my sandbed weekly but I don't know why I'd bother changing it. The only reason I'd change it is if I did a tank change or I decided to go with black substrate.
     
    cvcdrk, Sep 5, 2012
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.