Lighting during tanks initial cycle????

Discussion in 'New to Reefing' started by ZOOT098, Apr 25, 2008.

  1. ZOOT098

    ZOOT098

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    harrisburg, pa
    during the initial cycle.....lights on or off????????
     
    ZOOT098, Apr 25, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. ZOOT098

    hibye

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,667
    Likes Received:
    133
    Location:
    PA USA
    what kind of lights
    on for short periods of time depending onhow high the lighting is
     
    hibye, Apr 25, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. ZOOT098

    cthegame

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    8,704
    Likes Received:
    641
    Location:
    California
    doesnt really matter if you have no livestock in the tank.
     
    cthegame, Apr 25, 2008
    #3
  4. ZOOT098

    ZOOT098

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    harrisburg, pa
    i have the nova extreme
     
    ZOOT098, Apr 25, 2008
    #4
  5. ZOOT098

    Bifferwine I am a girl

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    46,915
    Likes Received:
    5,889
    Location:
    Lynnwood, WA and missing Tucson, AZ
    You're going to get an algae outbreak sooner or later, so it doesn't really matter.
     
    Bifferwine, Apr 25, 2008
    #5
  6. ZOOT098

    reeffreak

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    11,316
    Likes Received:
    2,078
    Location:
    Clarksville,Tn
    It doesn't really matter like the other's said.I've always ran the lights a couple of hours each day during the cycle.
     
    reeffreak, Apr 26, 2008
    #6
  7. ZOOT098

    Reefrookie Not so new anymore! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    949
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    Reading, Pa USA
    I left my nova's on about eight hours a day during my initial cycle and I don't think it effected it either way. And yes, after my cycle ended, I got a diatom bloom.
     
    Reefrookie, Apr 27, 2008
    #7
  8. ZOOT098

    NewbReefer

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    UT
    Thats what i did and it did fine for me. Also i'd run your skimmer if you have one, cycling is the perfect time to break in a new skimmer.
     
    NewbReefer, Apr 27, 2008
    #8
  9. ZOOT098

    ZOOT098

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    harrisburg, pa
    what is a diatom bloom???
     
    ZOOT098, Apr 27, 2008
    #9
  10. ZOOT098

    Bifferwine I am a girl

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    46,915
    Likes Received:
    5,889
    Location:
    Lynnwood, WA and missing Tucson, AZ
    Diatom is a type of algae, it looks like rust colored dust, you'll find patches of it on the rocks and sand.
     
    Bifferwine, Apr 27, 2008
    #10
  11. ZOOT098

    Mtrueblood

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Suffolk, VA
    I ran my lights just as if I had livestock in the tanks. Just like others have said I dont think that it matters.
     
    Mtrueblood, Apr 27, 2008
    #11
  12. ZOOT098

    ZOOT098

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    harrisburg, pa
    when this bloom happens

    1- is it good or bad???

    2- do you try to get rid of the alge or does it take care of itself???
     
    ZOOT098, Apr 27, 2008
    #12
  13. ZOOT098

    Bifferwine I am a girl

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    46,915
    Likes Received:
    5,889
    Location:
    Lynnwood, WA and missing Tucson, AZ
    It doesn't do anything harmful to your tank, it just looks bad. You can't really do anything to get rid of diatoms, they will come and go on their own. They are very common in new and cycling tanks, and as the tank matures, you'll get diatom outbreaks less frequently.
     
    Bifferwine, Apr 27, 2008
    #13
  14. ZOOT098

    Reefrookie Not so new anymore! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    949
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    Reading, Pa USA
    I bought a bus load of snails and they are working overtime and cleaning up the diatoms very nicely. I also have a RO unit coming in a few days which will help out removing more water impurities.

    As others have said, this is a slow as you go ,and learn as you go hobby, not to mention a money pit! :twocents:
     
    Reefrookie, Apr 27, 2008
    #14
  15. ZOOT098

    Reefgyrl

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Eaton Rapids,MI
    I would definetly go with no lights. Why cause more algae, when it will be there soon enough. What are you using to cycle your tank with?
     
    Reefgyrl, Apr 28, 2008
    #15
  16. ZOOT098

    natan

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NYC
    Perhaps it would be good to go through the first phases of algae outbreaks before you put fish in the tank. So for the algae populations to stabilize (establish a competing relations) and pass thorough the phases (diatoms --> green hair algae --> red slime -->...) you might consider leaving the lights on.
     
    natan, Apr 28, 2008
    #16
  17. ZOOT098

    Reefgyrl

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Eaton Rapids,MI
    honestly it's going to go through that anyways usually until the tank matures. You would be waiting an awful long time to add anything.
     
    Reefgyrl, Apr 28, 2008
    #17
  18. ZOOT098

    jhnrb

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    4,038
    Likes Received:
    457
    Location:
    CALIF.
    Lets try this another way. You do not need lights on to cycle the system.
     
    jhnrb, Apr 28, 2008
    #18
  19. ZOOT098

    ZOOT098

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    harrisburg, pa
    actually im not using anything to cycle the system

    i put in 90 pounds of figi live rock (cured)
    and 80 pounds of live sand

    i figured the ammonia cycle would start on its own
    although ive checked it and im still registering 0ppm ammonia

    i dont know how long it takes
     
    ZOOT098, Apr 28, 2008
    #19
  20. ZOOT098

    Bifferwine I am a girl

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    46,915
    Likes Received:
    5,889
    Location:
    Lynnwood, WA and missing Tucson, AZ
    If you are using cured live rock, it may not start a cycle. Put in a small pinch of fish food and leave it to rot. That will start the cycle.
     
    Bifferwine, Apr 28, 2008
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.