Matty 150g Cube Dream Tank

Discussion in 'Tank Showcase Comments' started by lilmatty5dimes, Jan 6, 2013.

  1. lilmatty5dimes

    lilmatty5dimes

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,626
    Likes Received:
    283
    Location:
    Cocoa, FL
    Some pics.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    lilmatty5dimes, Feb 1, 2013
    #21
    1. Advertisements

  2. lilmatty5dimes

    Barch VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Idaho
    very nice looking tank. Thanks for sharing the pics.
     
    Barch, Feb 1, 2013
    #22
    lilmatty5dimes likes this.
    1. Advertisements

  3. lilmatty5dimes

    Ted Living one day at a time

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,722
    Likes Received:
    447
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Nice pics and beautiful corals...
     
    Ted, Feb 2, 2013
    #23
    lilmatty5dimes likes this.
  4. lilmatty5dimes

    lilmatty5dimes

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,626
    Likes Received:
    283
    Location:
    Cocoa, FL
    Thanks barch and Ted. I haven't been able to do much. Got the wireless upgrade for the mp40. Finally got my skimmer going but it only runs 3 hours a day because of the water level dropping I. The sump cause I haven't set up the ato yet. He's had it in a brute force trash can being gravity fed into the sump. But he had it were it would only drip a few drops every second that way if the float switch got stuck it wouldn't overfill the sump plus he was dosing kalk(pickling lime) thru his ato and didn't want to over dose.
     
    lilmatty5dimes, Feb 2, 2013
    #24
  5. lilmatty5dimes

    Ted Living one day at a time

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,722
    Likes Received:
    447
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    see another reason a reef controller to me seems the way to go. With a ph probe you can have the controller cut off the ATO if the ph raises more then you want. So the controller tells the ATO when to come on via a float switch and will turn it off via the ph probe (if you are using kalkwassier in the ato water) Kind of a back up to the back up for the ato system and great way to stop from killing the tank via kalkwassier over dose. To me a drip kalk system is just scary.
     
    Ted, Feb 2, 2013
    #25
    lilmatty5dimes likes this.
  6. lilmatty5dimes

    lilmatty5dimes

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,626
    Likes Received:
    283
    Location:
    Cocoa, FL
    Ted I was thinking the same thing. That's why I haven't really set it up yet. He sold me his apex with the 4 & 8 energy bar so I've got the controller. He did that for a year and a half and never had a problem. He just had it drip.....drip....drip.... And if the water got to the shut off value it would automatically shut off. My only problem is I don't know how to keep the line or pump off the bottom of the can so I don't pull any of the kalk into tank display. If you get what I'm saying
     
    lilmatty5dimes, Feb 2, 2013
    #26
  7. lilmatty5dimes

    lilmatty5dimes

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,626
    Likes Received:
    283
    Location:
    Cocoa, FL
    Got another score. Hanna phosphate checker, Red Sea mag test kit and a rio 1700 for $50. Plus a brute trash can for $25 with wheels. That's should make WC a lot easier. Now for some more pics.
    Ora birds of paradise
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Awesome lobster
    [​IMG]
    This is 3 days of skimming for maybe 3 hours a day.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    lilmatty5dimes, Feb 2, 2013
    #27
  8. lilmatty5dimes

    Ted Living one day at a time

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,722
    Likes Received:
    447
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Ted, Feb 3, 2013
    #28
    lilmatty5dimes likes this.
  9. lilmatty5dimes

    2XAl Salt Addict VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    tank looks awesome. i wish i had enough room in my house to get a cube.
     
    2XAl, Feb 3, 2013
    #29
  10. lilmatty5dimes

    d2mini VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7,630
    Likes Received:
    979
    Location:
    Houston
    Why are you only running the skimmer for 3 hours?
     
    d2mini, Feb 3, 2013
    #30
    lilmatty5dimes likes this.
  11. lilmatty5dimes

    buddy08 SPS Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    101
    Location:
    Moody, Al
    wondered the same thing
     
    buddy08, Feb 3, 2013
    #31
  12. lilmatty5dimes

    lilmatty5dimes

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,626
    Likes Received:
    283
    Location:
    Cocoa, FL
    It's not by choice. I haven't had a chance to set up my ato. So, the water level is never the same. I like the skimmer to run in 8-9" of water. I think it only takes a couple of hours before the level is to low for it to really skim anything. The guy I got it from had a 32g brute can that was gravity fed into the sump with a auto shutoff value in the sump. I just need to make a platform to sit the can on top of and haven't had time to make something.
     
    lilmatty5dimes, Feb 3, 2013
    #32
  13. lilmatty5dimes

    chichimom79 reef junkie

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    2,999
    Likes Received:
    623
    Location:
    Southwest Missouri
    Beautiful tank!!!
     
    chichimom79, Feb 3, 2013
    #33
    lilmatty5dimes likes this.
  14. lilmatty5dimes

    d2mini VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7,630
    Likes Received:
    979
    Location:
    Houston
    No room in your sump for separate return and skimmer sections? The skimmer section shouldn't fluctuate at all, just the return section.
     
    d2mini, Feb 3, 2013
    #34
    lilmatty5dimes likes this.
  15. lilmatty5dimes

    Ted Living one day at a time

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,722
    Likes Received:
    447
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    My return section is so small on my sump that I fill the tank up beyond the bubble trap first wall. So my skimmer section has fluctuation as well. However I run the skimmer all the time I just manually top off twice a day. Cant wait for my reef keeper to get in so I dont have to do that anymore. :grumble:
     
    Ted, Feb 3, 2013
    #35
  16. lilmatty5dimes

    lilmatty5dimes

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,626
    Likes Received:
    283
    Location:
    Cocoa, FL
    I dont really have any extra room in the sump to place it in its own section. In my old set up it was in the first section where the baffle was 9" high and the water had to go over it. i wish i did have some extra money for a custom sump. Once I build a 10" platform(want to make another storage area like a stand with some door) I'll be able to hook it up and it'll stay at a constant level unless the return pump turns off but the skimmer would turn off also cause its hooked up to the apex. I'll probably just get a couple of cylinder bricks and set it on top of them cause I'm getting tried of filling it up every night.
     
    lilmatty5dimes, Feb 4, 2013
    #36
  17. lilmatty5dimes

    d2mini VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7,630
    Likes Received:
    979
    Location:
    Houston
    Cinder blocks and duct tape. The building supplies of champions! :D

    [​IMG]
     
    d2mini, Feb 4, 2013
    #37
  18. lilmatty5dimes

    Barch VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Idaho
    Dennis your set up is pretty cool, I like it! Not to mention the fabulous tank!!
     
    Barch, Feb 4, 2013
    #38
  19. lilmatty5dimes

    lilmatty5dimes

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,626
    Likes Received:
    283
    Location:
    Cocoa, FL
    Yup I wish the wife would allow that. Maybe one day. We are trying to get a pretty badass house right now so we'll see.
     
    lilmatty5dimes, Feb 4, 2013
    #39
  20. lilmatty5dimes

    lilmatty5dimes

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,626
    Likes Received:
    283
    Location:
    Cocoa, FL
    Just got a block and set my brute can on top of it when my son woke up after his 30min nap. :frustrat::frustrat: wtf. But I think this is what I'm going to do for now until we move. I'll snap some pics when I do a water test and see how it works. Got my mp-40 hidden away with my apex so the wires aren't showing for lil to eat or pull on. Now I've got to hook up the aqua medic. This will be the fun one. Lol
     
    lilmatty5dimes, Feb 4, 2013
    #40
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.