New Study: HLLE and activated carbon

Discussion in 'Fish Disease' started by BL1, May 6, 2011.

  1. BL1

    BL1 ............. Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    7,933
    Likes Received:
    1,370
    Location:
    TN, USA
    1. Advertisements

  2. BL1

    little_fish Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    15,713
    Likes Received:
    2,574
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Wow, that is very cool!

    But i have hard time believing that is the only cause of HLLE. I would like to see more studies done with diet and stocking/stress.
     
    little_fish, May 6, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. BL1

    Bifferwine I am a girl

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    46,915
    Likes Received:
    5,888
    Location:
    Lynnwood, WA and missing Tucson, AZ
    HLLE does appear in systems that don't run carbon -- but at least this seems to be definitive proof that carbon is a cause.
     
    Bifferwine, May 6, 2011
    #3
  4. BL1

    BL1 ............. Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    7,933
    Likes Received:
    1,370
    Location:
    TN, USA
    He didn't say it was only from carbon

     
    BL1, May 6, 2011
    #4
  5. BL1

    BL1 ............. Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    7,933
    Likes Received:
    1,370
    Location:
    TN, USA
    BL1, May 6, 2011
    #5
  6. BL1

    sen5241b

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,029
    Likes Received:
    387
    Location:
    Arlington VA
    Not mentioned in the article: People with carbon tumblers seemed to have rates of HLLE. I rinse carbon well! The instructions for Chemi-pure tell you not to rinse it. I disagree. The article said it was primarily carbon dust that caused HLLE. Rinse it well.
     
    sen5241b, May 6, 2011
    #6
  7. BL1

    AmberSunrise

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,130
    Likes Received:
    201
    Location:
    Orlando, Fl
    I gotta admit I had to google HLLE.....oh my thats awful!
     
    AmberSunrise, May 6, 2011
    #7
  8. BL1

    fastrd400 It wasn't me! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7,847
    Likes Received:
    882
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Yup, I had a Blue Hippo that developed HLLE in my tank. At that time I was not nor had I ever been running carbon.

    I am now running carbon along with my Bio Pellets and as of now have not seen any form of HLLE.

    Also, you need to rinse the carbon before you run it in your system as stated above by Sen.
     
    fastrd400, May 6, 2011
    #8
  9. BL1

    coolhandgoose

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,238
    Likes Received:
    141
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Sorry to hijack the thread here: Fast are you using the dual reactor from BRS for running carbon and biopellets? I was thinking about doing this.
     
    coolhandgoose, May 6, 2011
    #9
  10. BL1

    fastrd400 It wasn't me! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7,847
    Likes Received:
    882
    Location:
    Bay Area, California

    No sir I am not. Each reactor is seperate and independant. You don't want to run BP that way according to the manufacturer.
     
    fastrd400, May 6, 2011
    #10
    coolhandgoose likes this.
  11. BL1

    coolhandgoose

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,238
    Likes Received:
    141
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Thanks, okay back to the carbon bashing.
     
    coolhandgoose, May 6, 2011
    #11
  12. BL1

    Bifferwine I am a girl

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    46,915
    Likes Received:
    5,888
    Location:
    Lynnwood, WA and missing Tucson, AZ
    :lol:

    There is a dose-response relationship here though, based on the different amounts of carbon that were used. Only in the last 6 months did I start running carbon 24/7 in my dual reactor from BRS. I never used carbon before then. But the volume of carbon I use is so small compared to my system volume, I doubt I'd see negative results.
     
    Bifferwine, May 6, 2011
    #12
  13. BL1

    fastrd400 It wasn't me! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7,847
    Likes Received:
    882
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    You run complete opposite of me. I have my reactor stuffed with carbon so there is no tumbling what so ever. Of course I started mine when I had an Iodine overdose, but decided to not pull it off-line once the tank was cleared.
     
    fastrd400, May 6, 2011
    #13
  14. BL1

    Bifferwine I am a girl

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    46,915
    Likes Received:
    5,888
    Location:
    Lynnwood, WA and missing Tucson, AZ
    Well I have the reactor full -- no tumbling. But my system is about 150 gallons total (tank, sump and fuge) and with the MaxiJet powering it, I don't think the turnover rate through the reactor is very big compared to my system size. I also have not noticed one bit of difference in water clarity, quality, smell, etc. since I started using the dual reactor...
     
    Bifferwine, May 6, 2011
    #14
  15. BL1

    sen5241b

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,029
    Likes Received:
    387
    Location:
    Arlington VA
    Carbon does remove heavy metals and heavy metals are invisible.
     
    sen5241b, May 6, 2011
    #15
  16. BL1

    Coralreefer23 I AM a [email protected]

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Janesville, wi
    We should do a test to see how many use carbon on LR, how many don't, and how many stopped useing for what reasons? MAybe this will indicate the main reasons, problem area these fish cant handle carbon? also it indecated that the one fish is has had an indication of these problems and which is a tank starter and which can run in tank water peremeters higher then almost any....
     
    Coralreefer23, May 19, 2011
    #16
  17. BL1

    d2mini VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7,630
    Likes Received:
    979
    Location:
    Houston
    I am. ROX carbon in one chamber and HC GFO in the other.
    My carbon side is not stuffed but there is a sponge that keeps it compressed so no tumbling.
    Both run 24/7.
     
    d2mini, May 20, 2011
    #17
  18. BL1

    fastrd400 It wasn't me! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7,847
    Likes Received:
    882
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    I took my carbon reactor off line yesterday.
     
    fastrd400, May 20, 2011
    #18
  19. BL1

    little_fish Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    15,713
    Likes Received:
    2,574
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    I dont run carbon because i have no place to put a reactor. Shitty petco stand :(
     
    little_fish, May 20, 2011
    #19
  20. BL1

    Bifferwine I am a girl

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    46,915
    Likes Received:
    5,888
    Location:
    Lynnwood, WA and missing Tucson, AZ
    I started running BRS' dual carbon/phosphate reactor probably about six months ago. I've seen zero changes in anything in my tank. :lol:
     
    Bifferwine, May 20, 2011
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.