Newbie with 60 gallon tank

Discussion in 'Introduce Yourself' started by Msduras, May 4, 2013.

  1. Msduras

    Msduras

    Joined:
    May 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooksville, Florida
    Hello! I am looking for ANY thoughts on filtration on a new 60 gallon aquarium. My ultimate goal is to have a moray and a frog fish. PERIOD. (I have lost too many tanks to bristle worms).....is there an undertank filter I can use without drilling the tank.
     
    Msduras, May 4, 2013
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Msduras

    over my head

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    gulf breeze, florida
    you can use a overflow box
     
    over my head, May 4, 2013
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Msduras

    Smitty

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9,609
    Likes Received:
    1,587
    Location:
    Chicago/Oaklawn IL
    Yep, use an overflow box on the back of your tank, and install a sump/refugium underneath the tank. Welcome aboard.
     
    Smitty, May 4, 2013
    #3
  4. Msduras

    emmett0122

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,118
    Likes Received:
    353
    Location:
    Liverpool, PA
    if you are handy with diy stuff i have made a good hob overflow at least i think it works good and shaved me 100 bux if want i can snap some pics and post a drawing. i also use a diy protein skimmer witch works well too that is posted under diy
     
    emmett0122, May 4, 2013
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.