Phosphate, Other parameters

Discussion in 'Water Chemistry' started by RedTornado, Feb 12, 2011.

  1. RedTornado

    RedTornado

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Rochester, MN
    So I finally went out and picked up a phosphate test kit. I tested my tank and it read 0. Then when i went to do my weekly water change i tested the new water i was going to add. It read between .25ppm and .5ppm witch i now is high. I take it the algae that is in my tank is sucking it all up witch is why it is reading 0. I do use RO water from the local grocery store. I am saving up for a RODI unit from BRS. My question is what can i do to lower my phosphates in the mean time? I do have chaeto in the fuge. I was thinking about getting a phosphate reactor to run GFO and carbon but is it necessary? Anything else you would recommend?

    Also i just switched over to a Reef Salt mix (Seachem brand) and i was wondering what should the parameters be and what should i be testing for (other then ammonia, nitrites, nitrates and PH)? As of now i do not have any coral but i am looking to go the route soon. I just want to be sure i can keep everything stable before i make the leap to go reef.

    Thanks again.
     
    RedTornado, Feb 12, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. RedTornado

    dcantucson

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    20,917
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    You can run Phos-ban in a reactor or use a liquid Phosphate remover or do water changes only using RODI saltwater or any combination of these.
     
    dcantucson, Feb 12, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. RedTornado

    little_fish Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    15,713
    Likes Received:
    2,574
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    If you want to upgrade to reef you will need to add alkalinity and calcium to your list if you want to keep corals besides the softies.
     
    little_fish, Feb 12, 2011
    #3
  4. RedTornado

    sen5241b

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,029
    Likes Received:
    387
    Location:
    Arlington VA
    If the RO water has phosphates that high, obviously it is not RO water. An RO filter should get all phosphates out. It might also be that the salt mix has phosphates -unusual but not unheard of.
     
    sen5241b, Feb 16, 2011
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.