Re-sealing used aquarium

Discussion in 'New to Reefing' started by Pterois, Jul 29, 2005.

  1. Pterois

    Pterois

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Well, it's almost time to setup the 135! I've just acquired my MH light kit, non-live rock, and sand. I'm ready to startup except I think I should re-seal it. It was purchased in January, and has been in the crate in the garage since then.

    I want to run silicone over the entire inside and wondered if I needed to remove the old silicone first or can I just silicone over what's there.

    Thanks for your input.

    Angela
     
    Pterois, Jul 29, 2005
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Pterois

    Marine_Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Imho

    I don't think it needs to be re-sealed. I had a 110 gallon tank that sat for three years in the crate, between moves. I took it out, set on the patio and filled with water to test for leaks, just in case. Didn't have a bit of a problem, and it has been in my office filled with fish for about 5 years now.

    Might save you some work. Just test it for leaks someplace you can afford to have water spill out, in case it leaks.
     
    Marine_Newbie, Jul 29, 2005
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Pterois

    jhnrb

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    4,038
    Likes Received:
    457
    Location:
    CALIF.
    agree, if the aquarium was purchased new it should be ok without resealing, however, if you are concerned place on flat surface and fill to check. as for removing the old depends. if you want to just add additional dont remove old, on the other hand if you want to fully reseal from inside and if there are mega bubble lines in the original, then removal may be the way to go, but , i personally dont feel you need to do anything if the seals all look good and the silicon is somewhat soft to the touch/pressure. if brittle and non giving then remove and reseal, otherwise just seal over. hope something here helps.
     
    jhnrb, Jul 30, 2005
    #3
  4. Pterois

    Pterois

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Thanks for your input. It's had 2 previous owners. One was freshwater; then the 2nd was marine.

    I think I'll take one corner at a time and replace the old for my piece of mind. It's made with the thickest glass. One hundred thirty five gallons is alot of water to spill on hubby's hardwood floors.

    Expect alot of pics here with progress. :^:

    Angela
     
    Pterois, Jul 30, 2005
    #4
  5. Pterois

    Chris

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    26
    You can buy aquarium glue at Home Depot cheap.
     
    Chris, Jul 30, 2005
    #5
  6. Pterois

    bkv1997

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    2,202
    Likes Received:
    56
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN USA
    If you replace it, then you need to remove the old first.

    As to weather it needs it or not, i'll let you decide.

    but a razor blade scrapper and a couple days it doesn't take that long for piece of mind.
     
    bkv1997, Jul 31, 2005
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.