Red Slime Algae - Cyano

Discussion in 'Algae' started by assafelbaz, May 14, 2012.

  1. assafelbaz

    assafelbaz

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NY, USA.
    Hi.

    I thought my problem gone for a while but it seems to be back in my display and my refugium tanks. I am using LED (10,000K) in display and CFL (6,500K) in my refugium. Nitrite, Nitrate and Ammonia are 0, PH is 8.0. Feeding Mysis shrimp once in 2 days. I am using only RO water, and i am doing WC once a week.

    I don't want to sound helpless, but i can't really find the root of this issue and i can only see the ChmiClean as a solution.

    Maybe my feeding is not right, i don't know. What is the steps i should take when feeding in details? How many hours to leave the lights on?

    Now i am rinsing the food with water from the tank in a cup and then putting only the food in the tank. The lights are on for 10 hours (LED - display) and 12 hours (CFL - refugium).
     
    assafelbaz, May 14, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. assafelbaz

    kevdogg

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    124
    Location:
    Annapolis, MD
    How much and how often are you feeding?
     
    kevdogg, May 14, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. assafelbaz

    assafelbaz

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NY, USA.
    The amount is about 1/8 of a cube for my 2 clown fish (small once). It is in my 10 gallon tank.
     
    assafelbaz, May 14, 2012
    #3
  4. assafelbaz

    kevdogg

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    124
    Location:
    Annapolis, MD
    Are you checking the RO water for purity?
     
    kevdogg, May 14, 2012
    #4
  5. assafelbaz

    assafelbaz

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NY, USA.
    It's just 2 months old and my water changes are 2 gallon (20% of 10 gallon), so no, i'm not doing test for my RO water.
     
    assafelbaz, May 14, 2012
    #5
  6. assafelbaz

    Bifferwine I am a girl

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    46,915
    Likes Received:
    5,888
    Location:
    Lynnwood, WA and missing Tucson, AZ
    It sounds like you are doing everything right. How much flow (powerheads) do you have?
     
    Bifferwine, May 14, 2012
    #6
  7. assafelbaz

    assafelbaz

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NY, USA.
    I have one inside the display tank, small one of 500GPH (Aquaon circulation pump 500) and the water pump in the sump is Rio+ 600. The water pump flow rate is unknown (i can't really measure it).
     
    assafelbaz, May 14, 2012
    #7
  8. assafelbaz

    assafelbaz

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NY, USA.
    Maybe because it's a small tank the lights are placed too close to the surface (sand) they causing the bacteria...? Just asking...
     
    assafelbaz, May 14, 2012
    #8
  9. assafelbaz

    Northstar24 The Tang Herder

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,886
    Likes Received:
    380
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    Chemi-Clean is not a solution. If you have conditions for cyano after using Chemi-clean, the cyano will just come back

    I am guessing phosphates are getting into your system somehow. Do small water changes each day to suck out all the cyano that you can, in addition to your normal water changes.

    Also, as Sarah asked, what do you have for flow in your tank?
     
    Northstar24, May 14, 2012
    #9
  10. assafelbaz

    assafelbaz

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NY, USA.
    I already answered Sara's question.
    I did the every day WC to take it out once, after 2 weeks it got back.
     
    assafelbaz, May 14, 2012
    #10
  11. assafelbaz

    Northstar24 The Tang Herder

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,886
    Likes Received:
    380
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    If you're only moving 500 gph in a 75, I'd say you need more flow, you want at least 20x turnover in your display tank
     
    Northstar24, May 14, 2012
    #11
  12. assafelbaz

    assafelbaz

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NY, USA.
    My tank with the problem is 10 gallon... The 75 doing great...
     
    assafelbaz, May 15, 2012
    #12
  13. assafelbaz

    assafelbaz

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NY, USA.
    Here is my tank. You can see the left side with the power head and the pipe that coming from the sump. The power head pushing the water to the front glass and the pipe towards the right side.

    [​IMG]


    And this is the Cyano problem back...

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2012
    assafelbaz, May 15, 2012
    #13
  14. assafelbaz

    assafelbaz

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NY, USA.
    Can i use the Phosphate media without the reactor tube? I mean i can just put it in a bag inside my sump where the water gets in.
     
    assafelbaz, May 16, 2012
    #14
  15. assafelbaz

    assafelbaz

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NY, USA.
    If i am using the phosphate remover, is that mean that my chaeto will also die?
     
    assafelbaz, May 16, 2012
    #15
  16. assafelbaz

    fastrd400 It wasn't me! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7,847
    Likes Received:
    882
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Yes, you can put it in a media bag, or and old pair of nylons (cut to small bag size). You will want to place it in direct flow so that water is forced to move through it.

    You may also want to think about adding another powerhead on the opposite side of the tank and blowing toward the side with the existing powerhead.

    I'd also change your food. There are a variety of frozen foods available that are much better for your tank and livestock than frozen brine. Look for something like Rod's Food, or Emerald Entree in the frozen food section at your LFS.
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2012
    fastrd400, May 16, 2012
    #16
  17. assafelbaz

    assafelbaz

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NY, USA.
    I will do it with the bag then, thanks.

    As for the food, i have the Mysis shrimp, that's what the guys here told me to buy. If it's not the best choice i don't mind to replace it with better one.
     
    assafelbaz, May 16, 2012
    #17
  18. assafelbaz

    fastrd400 It wasn't me! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7,847
    Likes Received:
    882
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    I'd replace it.
     
    fastrd400, May 16, 2012
    #18
  19. assafelbaz

    assafelbaz

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NY, USA.
    Ok, i think i will go with the Rod's Food Original Blend. Seems it has all in it...

    How much should i doze with the Phosphate media for the 10 gallon tank?
    And, how to test the water for Phosphates after using it? I hear that it's not accurate at all...
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2012
    assafelbaz, May 16, 2012
    #19
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.