refugium to new refugium

Discussion in 'Do It Yourself (DIY)' started by VPOOL13, May 11, 2012.

  1. VPOOL13

    VPOOL13 noob at best

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    perrysburg, ohio
    I have refugium now under my tank. But i want to go bigger i was wondering if i was to make new sump, would by tank cycle again or no? i really hope not.
     
    VPOOL13, May 11, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. VPOOL13

    Bifferwine I am a girl

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    46,915
    Likes Received:
    5,888
    Location:
    Lynnwood, WA and missing Tucson, AZ
    Nope, it shouldn't.
     
    Bifferwine, May 11, 2012
    #2
    VPOOL13 likes this.
    1. Advertisements

  3. VPOOL13

    Bluesaltwater87 Aquarium System Design

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    sacramento CA
    nope the largest amount of good bacteria is in your tank so it wont hurt it at all.
     
    Bluesaltwater87, May 11, 2012
    #3
    VPOOL13 likes this.
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.