RO waste water question

Discussion in 'Lighting, Filtration & Other Equipment' started by Reefrookie, Nov 16, 2008.

  1. Reefrookie

    Reefrookie Not so new anymore! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    949
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    Reading, Pa USA
    I have a Seachem Pinnacle RO system. When I turn off the valve at my holding tank while I am filling it up, the waste water keeps on running out of it"s tube. Is this normal?
    I would think that the waste should stop flowing also, but maybe not!
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2008
    Reefrookie, Nov 16, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Reefrookie

    yote Ceritfied Mantis Hunter Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    26,996
    Likes Received:
    3,868
    Location:
    Ringgold,Ga
    I'd think it would run untill the tubes empty.But then I could be wrong too.
     
    yote, Nov 17, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Reefrookie

    Reefrookie Not so new anymore! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    949
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    Reading, Pa USA
    That's what I thought also, but it keeps running at it's normal flow
     
    Reefrookie, Nov 17, 2008
    #3
  4. Reefrookie

    2manyfish

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Mascot, TN
    I would put a cutoff valve at the water source or input to your RO unit. Also on the waste water discharge line. This shutoff is to hold water on the membrane. If the membrane dries out it will lose it's effectiveness.
     
    2manyfish, Nov 17, 2008
    #4
  5. Reefrookie

    Stupidsreef

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Granite city IL
    If the unit has an auto shut off valve then no. It should stop unless as 2manyfish stated. If it does and it is still pooring out then the auto shut off valve could be bad too. I had mine go out after 3 years. It cost $8 to replace and seconds to do the job. I only found out when I replaced all the filter's. You can get one from thefilterguys.com for $8, But I'd check the membrane too.
     
    Stupidsreef, Nov 17, 2008
    #5
  6. Reefrookie

    Reefrookie Not so new anymore! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    949
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    Reading, Pa USA
    OK guys, thanks for the help. I have an ATO coming that I will hook up to be portable which I can move from one storage tank to another. It has a auto shut off with it that should solve my problem
     
    Reefrookie, Nov 18, 2008
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.