Sump and wet/dry

Discussion in 'Do It Yourself (DIY)' started by gmartin2003, Aug 5, 2008.

  1. gmartin2003

    gmartin2003

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    miami
    Hello to all. I been for the past 2 month working on my new project a 120 48x24x24. I am about to get the pump in the mail and i want to add water to the tank this weekend. I have a wet/dry that is 20x12x17 and i bought a new tank that is 30x18x12. Now question is the tank is my sump but i calculated wrong they dont both fit. what should i do. use the tank as a hospital tank or get ride of the wet/dry, or make the wet/dry bigger? I would like a bigger tank but money is running short at this point. If you guys can give me opinions. the only thing is i dont want to use ruber made things and i have only 3 1/2' long and 20" wide to work with under the stand. but the stand is 4 feet high. Thank in advance.:grumble:
     
    gmartin2003, Aug 5, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. gmartin2003

    reeffreak

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    11,316
    Likes Received:
    2,078
    Location:
    Clarksville,Tn
    You really don't need the a wet/dry if the main display has plenty of live rock.

    I would make a sump/refugium with one or the either,whichever is the largest and easiest to convert.
     
    reeffreak, Aug 5, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. gmartin2003

    Bifferwine I am a girl

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    46,915
    Likes Received:
    5,888
    Location:
    Lynnwood, WA and missing Tucson, AZ
    I agree with Freak. Don't use a wet/dry, especially if you are planning on a reef tank (wet/dry filters tend to lead to high nitrate levels, which makes for unhappy inverts).
     
    Bifferwine, Aug 6, 2008
    #3
  4. gmartin2003

    gmartin2003

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    miami
    Hey guys well i positions the wet/dry and the new tank like a L shap and it fit. I been reading up on the bioballs and the nitrate issue. Can i put live rock in place of the bio balls and if yes do i need a light and how benificial is it to my aquarium? Thanks in advance I also am thinking if not as a wet dry to use both because the wet dry is 20 gal and the tank is 30 so that will make my water volume to 170 gal good or not worth the space. If not using wet/dry
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2008
    gmartin2003, Aug 6, 2008
    #4
  5. gmartin2003

    gmartin2003

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    miami
    sence the wet/dry is going to be side ways and he whole is in the front can i drill the tank by the side and cover up the front wholes? also do i need a straight pipe in the wet/dry to the pump or can i use a elbow to be able to suck from the bottom of the wet/dry. Sorry if that was confusing
     
    gmartin2003, Aug 6, 2008
    #5
  6. gmartin2003

    Bifferwine I am a girl

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    46,915
    Likes Received:
    5,888
    Location:
    Lynnwood, WA and missing Tucson, AZ
    You can replace the bioballs with live rock, and you won't need to put light over it.
     
    Bifferwine, Aug 7, 2008
    #6
  7. gmartin2003

    reeffreak

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    11,316
    Likes Received:
    2,078
    Location:
    Clarksville,Tn
    Sure,you can replace the bioballs with live rock rubble.Have them fully submerge or they will be no better than bbs.
     
    reeffreak, Aug 8, 2008
    #7
  8. gmartin2003

    Ourfish

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Question about hospital tanks....how big do hospital tanks have to be? Is 2.5 gallons too small?
     
    Ourfish, Sep 17, 2010
    #8
  9. gmartin2003

    BL1 ............. Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    7,933
    Likes Received:
    1,370
    Location:
    TN, USA
    The size of a hospital tank really depends on the size/amount of fish but, a 2.5g is probably too small for any fish
     
    BL1, Sep 17, 2010
    #9
    Ourfish likes this.
  10. gmartin2003

    Bifferwine I am a girl

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    46,915
    Likes Received:
    5,888
    Location:
    Lynnwood, WA and missing Tucson, AZ
    I think 2.5 is too small. Any fish you put in there will be way to cramped and stressed. I'd say 10 gallons at the minimum, but 29 is ideal for most fish. They are only in there temporarily, so it doesn't need to be huge.
     
    Bifferwine, Sep 17, 2010
    #10
    Ourfish likes this.
  11. gmartin2003

    Ourfish

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Okay, I'm glad you told me that. I guess my betta fish isn't gonna get our new 10 gallon tank but stay in his 2.5 gallon. :p
     
    Ourfish, Sep 17, 2010
    #11
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.