two new tanks

Discussion in 'New to Reefing' started by sluggerdood, Jul 2, 2011.

  1. sluggerdood

    sluggerdood

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Layton , UT USA
    i have had two tanks set up for a little over a week now my ammonia nitrites and nitrates are at zero./ am i good to put fish in ? i thought cycling took 4 -6 weeks? its a 10 gallon nano and a 55 gallon
     
    sluggerdood, Jul 2, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. sluggerdood

    navyguyame

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Oak Harbor Washington
    Did you ever see a spike in ammonia? Your tank might not have started yet it took mine 5 weeks to finish.
     
    navyguyame, Jul 2, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. sluggerdood

    Cathic Fish Wrangler

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,896
    Likes Received:
    190
    Location:
    Tuscaloosa, Alabama
    You probably havnt cycled. What are you testing with? Strips, liquids? Also did you put anything in your tank such as table shrimp or fish food to start a cycle?
     
    Cathic, Jul 2, 2011
    #3
  4. sluggerdood

    sluggerdood

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Layton , UT USA
    there were hermit crabs on the 75 lbs of live rock i put in plus brown polyps and some other softies. i had a amonia spike the second or third day i waited and then retested (ammonia,nitrites and nitrates zero).i am using strips by the way
     
    sluggerdood, Jul 2, 2011
    #4
  5. sluggerdood

    little_fish Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    15,713
    Likes Received:
    2,574
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    The strips are notoriously unreliable. Get yourself some good test kits and see what your actual levels are. I would toss in some food, and if you dont see a spike for a few days afterwards you know your tank is cycled!
     
    little_fish, Jul 2, 2011
    #5
  6. sluggerdood

    Smitty

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9,609
    Likes Received:
    1,587
    Location:
    Chicago/Oaklawn IL
    And if it did cycle, perform a water change before adding any fish to the tank.
     
    Smitty, Jul 3, 2011
    #6
  7. sluggerdood

    chuck78 The Reefanatic

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Charleston, S.C.
    I agree with little_fish, but I will say that the only time I've ever seen a tank TRUELY cycle in a week, was when it had 1.5 lbs of LR per gallon or when the product called BIO-SPIRA was placed in the tank.
     
    chuck78, Jul 3, 2011
    #7
  8. sluggerdood

    chuck78 The Reefanatic

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Charleston, S.C.
    Oh!!! And those strips really do suck...I learned THE HARD WAY how inaccurate those damn things can be!!
     
    chuck78, Jul 3, 2011
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.