What kind of algea?

Discussion in 'Algae' started by darrenahenson, Nov 26, 2013.

  1. darrenahenson

    darrenahenson

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    I'm having an algea probl that I can't get under control. Any ideas are appreciated. Not sure what kind of algea it is
     

    Attached Files:

    darrenahenson, Nov 26, 2013
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. darrenahenson

    bjohanson1234 .........

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    10,998
    Likes Received:
    1,102
    Location:
    Palos Heights, IL
    Looks like cyano to me. What kind of flow do you have in your tank?
    What are the parameters? Nitrates? Phosphates? Nitrites?
    What kind of water do you use for your water changes?
    How often do you do water changes?
    How large are the water changes?
     
    bjohanson1234, Nov 26, 2013
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. darrenahenson

    darrenahenson

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    It's a 30 gallon tank. I mix ro with Red Sea coral pro. I have two korilias, 550 and a 425. I do a 5gallon water change twice a week. Nitrates, nitrites, ammonia are 0. Ph was 8 the last time I checked. I also have a 14 k led that runs about 10 hours
     
    darrenahenson, Nov 26, 2013
    #3
  4. darrenahenson

    bjohanson1234 .........

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    10,998
    Likes Received:
    1,102
    Location:
    Palos Heights, IL
    Could also be diatoms.
    Which feed off silicates. Which usually come from the substrate or water.
    How old is the tank?
    What kind of substrate is it?
    Where do you get the RO?
    If you make it yourself, how old is your filter media?
     
    bjohanson1234, Nov 27, 2013
    #4
  5. darrenahenson

    darrenahenson

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    The tank is about 8 months old. It's the live argonate substrate. I buy the water from a local ssltwater fish store
     
    darrenahenson, Nov 27, 2013
    #5
  6. darrenahenson

    Aquarian

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,828
    Likes Received:
    1,208
    Location:
    Connecticut USA
    Do you have a TDS meter? You should test the or water from the LFS they don't always change out their media as often as they should.
     
    Aquarian, Nov 27, 2013
    #6
  7. darrenahenson

    darrenahenson

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    I tested the to water and turns out it's the same as my tank. .25 ish. Any ideas for where to go from here????????? B
     
    darrenahenson, Nov 27, 2013
    #7
  8. darrenahenson

    Aquarian

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,828
    Likes Received:
    1,208
    Location:
    Connecticut USA
    Your tank and the RO water have a TDS of .25 ish?
    Or is that .25 ish of nitrate?

    The TDS of your tank should be off the charts due to the salt .25 ish would be fresh water.
    Sorry if I'm confused.
     
    Aquarian, Nov 27, 2013
    #8
  9. darrenahenson

    darrenahenson

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    I'm not sure what a TSS
    Meter is. The reading on phosphate I got using an API test kit was .25, the same as the ro water
     
    darrenahenson, Nov 27, 2013
    #9
  10. darrenahenson

    Aquarian

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,828
    Likes Received:
    1,208
    Location:
    Connecticut USA
    TDS is total dissolved solids

    Your algae looks like cyano and diatoms.

    Your tank is .25 ppm in 30 gallons of water, and the RO is .25 ppm in how many gallons?

    I would suggest letting your LFS know about the phosphate in their RO water. And maybe look for a second source for water. Your water change schedule is more than enough to bring the phosphate down assuming you can find RO water that's testing 0 phosphate

    Keep in mind that algae need nitrate and phosphate to grow, you my be reading 0 nitrate because the algae is using them up.
     
    Aquarian, Nov 27, 2013
    #10
  11. darrenahenson

    darrenahenson

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Thanks. It was a 5 gallon bucket of ro that I tested. I'm going to call them tomorrow but they will deny it. I asked them about it before and I was told it has 0 phosphates. I'm stumped on where to get to water now
     
    darrenahenson, Nov 27, 2013
    #11
  12. darrenahenson

    Aquarian

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,828
    Likes Received:
    1,208
    Location:
    Connecticut USA
    @AnthonyTheNewbie may be able to help you with places to get RO he is in NJ as well
     
    Aquarian, Nov 27, 2013
    #12
  13. darrenahenson

    darrenahenson

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    OK, thanks. Any help is greatly appreciated. The only other thing that I can do is get an RO unit. I dont even know where to start with them...
     
    darrenahenson, Nov 27, 2013
    #13
  14. darrenahenson

    darrenahenson

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    So I called the store and was told that they only use a TDS and dont test for phosphates. I let them know about the high phosphate levels and they just thanked me.
     
    darrenahenson, Nov 27, 2013
    #14
  15. darrenahenson

    kbuser92 Breeder

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2,348
    Likes Received:
    403
    Location:
    Lincoln, Nebraska
    @Aquarian

    WHOAH! Since when can we do that?!?!

    And yes, chat with @AnthonyTheNewbie (that's cool...) to see about water. I agree that its phosphates.
     
    kbuser92, Nov 27, 2013
    #15
  16. darrenahenson

    darrenahenson

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    So I am still struggling with the phosphates. I have turned the lights off in the tank. Any other ideas? I am doing a 5 gallon water change every other day as well using only the RO water purchased from the local store. Any ideas?????
     
    darrenahenson, Nov 28, 2013
    #16
  17. darrenahenson

    ErinCahir Sausage Wrangler

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,985
    Likes Received:
    1,470
    Location:
    Englewood, CO
    Not to be rude, but you JUST started this post on Tuesday. It takes time to bring your levels down. Just be patient. It'll get there.

    In the meantime, you can always cut back on feeding, and make sure you're only feeding high quality food (read: not pellets or flakes).
     
    ErinCahir, Nov 28, 2013
    #17
  18. darrenahenson

    Aquarian

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,828
    Likes Received:
    1,208
    Location:
    Connecticut USA
    Do what?
     
    Aquarian, Nov 28, 2013
    #18
  19. darrenahenson

    kbuser92 Breeder

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2,348
    Likes Received:
    403
    Location:
    Lincoln, Nebraska
    The tags like on facebook.
     
    kbuser92, Nov 29, 2013
    #19
  20. darrenahenson

    Aquarian

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,828
    Likes Received:
    1,208
    Location:
    Connecticut USA
    Oh it was part of the new software pretty cool huh
     
    Aquarian, Nov 29, 2013
    #20
    kbuser92 likes this.
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.