will nutrient export help?

Discussion in 'Algae' started by beeguiles, Apr 23, 2012.

  1. beeguiles

    beeguiles they call me fish geek ;p

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,853
    Likes Received:
    328
    Location:
    syracuse, ny
    Hi eveyone. In the last couple weeks cyano has been growing in my 10g tank. Tank is still new. Only a few months old. I did have a problem with cyano in my 29g when I first set it up but after adding powerheads and using the red slime remover it hasn't come back since. Don't really wanna use the slime remover unless I have to. My question is....I am converting my aqua clear filter into a fuge. Just ordered the light actually. Will growing some macro algae starve out the red slime so it stops growing? I also plan on adding more flow as well.
     
    beeguiles, Apr 23, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. beeguiles

    Northstar24 The Tang Herder

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,886
    Likes Received:
    380
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    Yes, pretty much every algae issues comes down to nutrient export
     
    Northstar24, Apr 23, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. beeguiles

    Cheeser I Love Reefer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    satantonio, texas
    i had the same problem when i first set up my ten. i had one aquaclear70 full of live rock. as soon as i added an extra aquaclear70 i had laying around and filled it too with rock all the algae stopped growing after my snails and crabs chomped it all down.
     
    Cheeser, Apr 23, 2012
    #3
  4. beeguiles

    beeguiles they call me fish geek ;p

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,853
    Likes Received:
    328
    Location:
    syracuse, ny
    Hmm well I only have the one ac 70 filter. I'll just stuff it with chaeto and some rubble. Thanks guys. Just wanted to be sure I wasn't wasting my time if its not going to help.
     
    beeguiles, Apr 23, 2012
    #4
  5. beeguiles

    Cheeser I Love Reefer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    satantonio, texas
    itll be alrite...just takes time. usually new tanks are prone to algae issues anyway...
    i think i wanna eventually switch to just having 1 aquaclear 120 or whatever the next biggest one is.
    just to have as much live rock and water volume as i can without having a sump and to get that water churning a little bit faster without having to add another powerhead.
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2012
    Cheeser, Apr 23, 2012
    #5
  6. beeguiles

    beeguiles they call me fish geek ;p

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,853
    Likes Received:
    328
    Location:
    syracuse, ny
    Yea that's a good idea cheeser. It would put out an insane amount of flow tho. I had to cover the intake of the 70. I don't need high flow for my corals tho.
     
    beeguiles, Apr 23, 2012
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.