Adding reactor....questions!

Discussion in 'Lighting, Filtration & Other Equipment' started by Big K, Jul 13, 2015.

  1. Big K

    Big K

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    165
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Hello!

    I have an elaborate system incorporating a 55 reef, 110 FOWLR, 20 Frag, and a 40 Sump. the sump is in the basement and I was wondering if I added a dual carbon/GFO reactor to the system could I tie it into the down line from the 110 and not have to feed it with a pump? Or would I need to put it into the up pipe to get more pressure? That would take away from my flow to the tank though?

    The head/fall is about 14 feet and it's a 1" line. I was thinking a 1"x 1/2" tee in that line feeding the reactor. Will it get enough flow?
     
    Big K, Jul 13, 2015
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Big K

    mariobrothersleeve squirrel

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,219
    Likes Received:
    580
    Installing it on return side could cause some problems. You need head pressure to push threw the reactor and I would think you would back up the 110. All equipment should be installed pump side.
     
    mariobrothersleeve, Jul 14, 2015
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Big K

    Nonfamous

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Messages:
    952
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Roswell, GA USA
    Agreed that in needs pressure, not just flow through. I typically run my reactors as separate units. That means they have their own pump. I pump from the inlet end of my sump and return to the outlet side of the sump near the return pump.
     
    Nonfamous, Sep 17, 2015
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.