Algae bloom?

Discussion in 'New to Reefing' started by mmfrock, Oct 18, 2011.

  1. mmfrock

    mmfrock

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Westminster, Maryland
    Hi guys,

    I think i've got my first algae bloom. Is this just new tank syndrome? Should I be concerned and do anything or will it go away on its own? I tested and the tests look fine and I just recently did a 5 gallon water change...what do you think?
     

    Attached Files:

    mmfrock, Oct 18, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. mmfrock

    T Fades

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    6
    Diatoms, and is perfectly normal (expected actually) for a new cycling tank. It will go away on its own. Once the cycle completes (Amonia, NI and NA spike up then back down to 0), and you start getting some algae, you will want to start getting a clean up crew (snails, shrimp, etc).
     
    T Fades, Oct 19, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. mmfrock

    mmfrock

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Westminster, Maryland
    My cycle is done, and I just got snails, shrimp and hermits about a week ago. Thanks for the advice :)
     
    mmfrock, Oct 19, 2011
    #3
  4. mmfrock

    Slimkasey

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Calgary, Can.
    If the cycle is done and the clean up crew are in, 2 other factors to these blooms can be excessive light and nitrate an phosphate. Just my experience
     
    Slimkasey, Oct 19, 2011
    #4
  5. mmfrock

    Northstar24 The Tang Herder

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,886
    Likes Received:
    380
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    Its not uncommon to see a bloom like this when the tank is new, either during the cycle or right after.

    Are you using tap water? Diatoms feed on the silicate found in most tap water
     
    Northstar24, Oct 19, 2011
    #5
  6. mmfrock

    squid

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    3
    try a phosphate reactor.
     
    squid, Oct 19, 2011
    #6
  7. mmfrock

    mmfrock

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Westminster, Maryland
    must be the phosphates, i had trouble with them in my old 90 gallon too. My lights are on 8-10 hours a day and nitrates are 0.
     
    mmfrock, Oct 20, 2011
    #7
  8. mmfrock

    mmfrock

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Westminster, Maryland
    No tap water, I'm using RO water.
     
    mmfrock, Oct 20, 2011
    #8
  9. mmfrock

    BL1 ............. Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    7,933
    Likes Received:
    1,370
    Location:
    TN, USA
    The algae in your picture doesn't really have anything to do with phosphates. It looks like diatoms which are caused by silicates. The most common cause for them in new tanks is from the sand. Once the algae uses up all the silicates it will go away on it's own.
     
    BL1, Oct 20, 2011
    #9
  10. mmfrock

    mmfrock

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Westminster, Maryland
    Great! Thanks Brian! Well i've added some phosguard anyway, which says it takes care of phsophates and silicates. I had high phosphates in my old tank too so maybe its just best that i keep that media in there for awhile anyways. Thank you!
     
    mmfrock, Oct 20, 2011
    #10
  11. mmfrock

    mmfrock

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Westminster, Maryland
    I added phosphoguard 3 days ago and it has made a major improvement! The brown algae is almost gone and i'm starting to get some pretty neon green alage on the rocks, but that looks nice at the moment so hopefully thats some good algae :)
     
    mmfrock, Oct 24, 2011
    #11
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.