Cyano part of new tank break-in?

Discussion in 'Algae' started by clancaster23, Apr 29, 2014.

  1. clancaster23

    clancaster23

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    9
    In the fuge section of my sump there's not a lot of flow going through it. Over a few days what rock I have in there gets pretty much covered in red chaeto. I do have a light over the fuge section and it's on all the time. Maybe I should cut it down to maybe just dark hours? I put a spare small powerhead in that section to get the water moving around so it doesn't build up as good but just wondering if the cyano growth is part of the breakin-in of a new tank. It's been post-cycle for three months now and I know most algae shows up then just dies off as the tank gets better at killing it off.
     
    clancaster23, Apr 29, 2014
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. clancaster23

    salt_for_brains Alabama Reefer VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,856
    Likes Received:
    843
    Location:
    Leroy, Alabama
    If you have cyano in the sump I would syphon out all you can and kill those lights for 3-4 days. If that kills it off and you want to run a sump light then time that light opposite your display lights.
     
    salt_for_brains, Apr 30, 2014
    #2
    Aquarian likes this.
    1. Advertisements

  3. clancaster23

    clancaster23

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    9
    You mean turn off the sump light, not the display tank lights, right? I don't have any showing in the DT, just the sump.
     
    clancaster23, Apr 30, 2014
    #3
  4. clancaster23

    salt_for_brains Alabama Reefer VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,856
    Likes Received:
    843
    Location:
    Leroy, Alabama
    That is correct.
     
    salt_for_brains, Apr 30, 2014
    #4
  5. clancaster23

    clancaster23

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    9
    I now have a good bit of cyano in the DT as well as the sump. I am now wondering what route I should go about removing it. I have 35 gallons of water ready for a change but I don't know if I want to do a total blackout for three days then do the water change, use the chemiclean I have (I have used this before on other tanks) and put that in, black it out for three days with skimmer off and do the water change then or just try to suck out what's in there now during a water change and run the tank as normal. I don't want this to get any worse than it is now so I need to decide soon. What's the best route?
     
    clancaster23, May 13, 2014
    #5
  6. clancaster23

    ReeferRob

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages:
    755
    Likes Received:
    386
    Sounds to me like there's some phosphate leeching out of your gravel. Have you tested for it?
     
    ReeferRob, May 26, 2014
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.