Wave controler vs standalone power heads

Discussion in 'New to Reefing' started by Paste, Dec 12, 2012.

  1. Paste

    Paste I'm on a boat!

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Texas
    is there a benefit to having a wave controller as opposed to just power heads circulating the water?

    My Koralia power heads say they support a controller... but do I really need/want one?
     
    Paste, Dec 12, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Paste

    poksal Well? .. I AM trying VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Messages:
    1,181
    Likes Received:
    75
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    Well, my Vortex MP 10 does a great job of changing up the currents so the junk ends up in the down tube.. and it is a really neat high tech toy...
    ...mostly the last... I like it.
     
    poksal, Dec 12, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Paste

    Ted Living one day at a time

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,722
    Likes Received:
    447
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    I have my Koralias on a wave maker. I like that it gives a pulsing motion in the tank. The movement with the corals is something that I like. I also feel the if the current is only one direction you end up with bent corals and to me that is just odd looking. :twocents:
     
    Ted, Dec 12, 2012
    #3
  4. Paste

    Bifferwine I am a girl

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    46,915
    Likes Received:
    5,888
    Location:
    Lynnwood, WA and missing Tucson, AZ
    You don't need one. But you might still want one. :)
     
    Bifferwine, Dec 13, 2012
    #4
  5. Paste

    FishyReef Broke Reefer!

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,074
    Likes Received:
    342
    Location:
    Boston
    I set my tank up about 11 months ago and added a wavemaker - this product: Aquarium Systems Natural Wave Multi-Cycle Pump Timer - AquaCave.com I thought, "$50?! How great!" And it was for about 8 months. But the two 750gph powerheads that I had plugged in to it the cycling outlets stopped working a few months back. I had enough flow in my tank for it not to really make a difference. I've since replaced the impellers on both units ($20 each). If I were to do it again, I don't think I'd get this wavemaker. I'm now looking at upgrading to MP10s. Asked my LFS about them and they said that with this particular wavemaker, MP40s have been known to shatter the glass from turning on and off. Yikes! Anyhow, if you get a wavemaker, I'd recommend getting one that is actually designed for the particular pumps in your tank. Otherwise it turns them on and off and burns out the impellers/pumps in less then a year. Just my experience!
     
    FishyReef, Dec 13, 2012
    #5
  6. Paste

    poksal Well? .. I AM trying VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Messages:
    1,181
    Likes Received:
    75
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    My MP10 kicks ass. .. not required.. but to get it away from me you would have a fight on your hands.. To me it does what would require three other power heads to do.
     
    poksal, Dec 13, 2012
    #6
  7. Paste

    Cheeser I Love Reefer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    satantonio, texas
    Ur corals will b a lot happier w a more random current. But u don't absolutely need a wave maker. I wouldn't worry about getting one unless u have everything else ur tank needs. I would go with the mp10.
     
    Cheeser, Dec 13, 2012
    #7
  8. Paste

    Northstar24 The Tang Herder

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,886
    Likes Received:
    380
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    An mp40 doesn't need to be on wavemaker. I don't see how it would shatter glass either. The Vortechs are not cheap, but soo much better than the other solutions I've tried for getting random flow in the tank
     
    Northstar24, Dec 13, 2012
    #8
  9. Paste

    yote Ceritfied Mantis Hunter Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    26,996
    Likes Received:
    3,868
    Location:
    Ringgold,Ga
    It's not that they've shattered the glass so to speak. It's that the ends of the tank have broken loose.
    The stress of the water rocking back and forth weakens the silicone causing it to turn loose. The silicone can't handle the constant abuse of the weight of the water changing.
     
    yote, Dec 13, 2012
    #9
  10. Paste

    Paste I'm on a boat!

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Texas
    I can see that happening,
    getting that much water moving that is a lot of force, have that over weeks, months, years...
    without some support that can be dangerous....
     
    Paste, Dec 13, 2012
    #10
  11. Paste

    Northstar24 The Tang Herder

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,886
    Likes Received:
    380
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    Wouldn't this really only be a concern if you have a standing wave in the tank? On reef crest mode I don't actually get a standing wave in my tank, it really isn't any different then having a standard powerhead plugged into a wavemaker, the vortechs just run at randomly changing speeds in an anti synch master / slave setup
     
    Northstar24, Dec 13, 2012
    #11
  12. Paste

    FishyReef Broke Reefer!

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,074
    Likes Received:
    342
    Location:
    Boston
    My LFS said that it has only been an issue with the device I linked to, and said that if you use the vortecs with that device you need to actually call the company to discuss it with them. I don't know if the same problems arise when you use the vortec controllers, or with the MP10s running on the device I linked to.



    To the OP - one other thing I've noticed running the wavemaker in my tank is that every time my pumps would turn on/off my fish would jump, occasionally out of the water (though fortunately never out of the tank!)
     
    FishyReef, Dec 13, 2012
    #12
  13. Paste

    poksal Well? .. I AM trying VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Messages:
    1,181
    Likes Received:
    75
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    yeah... a MP10 is plenty for such a small guy.. a bigger one would be a lot of hydraulics... unless you had a mighty big tank.

    I almost bought a second MP10 to run as a slave.. and went through this exact thought process and dn't buy it.
     
    poksal, Dec 13, 2012
    #13
  14. Paste

    yote Ceritfied Mantis Hunter Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    26,996
    Likes Received:
    3,868
    Location:
    Ringgold,Ga
    Pretty much. But most folks never think about that.
    This is what breaks the silicone loose.
    [ame=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L9L2FaZwfwo]VorTech Pump Wave Harmonics - YouTube[/ame]
     
    yote, Dec 14, 2012
    #14
  15. Paste

    Ted Living one day at a time

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,722
    Likes Received:
    447
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Im sorry but thats just silly...I dont want a mini tsunami in my tank. My "wave" maker just gives me some different current in the tank, water level at the top of the tank is pretty much constant. So I suppose I should just call what I run a
    alternating current controller....:D
     
    Ted, Dec 15, 2012
    #15
  16. Paste

    poksal Well? .. I AM trying VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Messages:
    1,181
    Likes Received:
    75
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    Dito :Cheers:
     
    poksal, Dec 15, 2012
    #16
  17. Paste

    Reefrookie Not so new anymore! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    949
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    Reading, Pa USA
    I have been running 4 Koralia heads (old style) with a Saio controller for about 2 years with no problems. The controller works by alternating the power to 50% from one powerhead to the other instead of turning it off, which will shorten the life of the powerhead. I don't think a wave maker is actually needed on our tanks, but why not!
     
    Reefrookie, Dec 15, 2012
    #17
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.