Activated Carbon when using Refugium

Discussion in 'Water Chemistry' started by assafelbaz, Mar 19, 2012.

  1. assafelbaz

    assafelbaz

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NY, USA.
    Hi.

    I am using sump refugium and the water going through a RO system.
    Do i need to use activated carbon? If the answer is yes, how much?

    Thank you.
     
    assafelbaz, Mar 19, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. assafelbaz

    little_fish Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    15,713
    Likes Received:
    2,574
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Are you talking about using the carbon on the tank or in the RO filter unit?
     
    little_fish, Mar 19, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. assafelbaz

    assafelbaz

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NY, USA.
    assafelbaz, Mar 19, 2012
    #3
  4. assafelbaz

    marcah

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721
    Likes Received:
    276
    Location:
    ma
    there is alot of ongoing debate if it is good or bad to run all the time in a reef aquarium, I personally run it all the time in my tank ( i just throw it in the sump) with no ill affects to any of the fish in the tank.. I want to take as much out of the water as I can for the SPS in there.. I throw in about 1 tablespoon for 10 gallons.. then change it out every couple to few weeks..
     
    marcah, Mar 19, 2012
    #4
  5. assafelbaz

    Smitty

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9,609
    Likes Received:
    1,587
    Location:
    Chicago/Oaklawn IL
    Yeah, it's safe to run carbon with a refugium/sump.
     
    Smitty, Mar 19, 2012
    #5
  6. assafelbaz

    assafelbaz

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NY, USA.
    Thanks, so i will do as marca doe's in his tank, 1 table spoon for each 10 gallon.
     
    assafelbaz, Mar 19, 2012
    #6
  7. assafelbaz

    Cheeser I Love Reefer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    satantonio, texas
    yeah i use carbon off and on and when i do my tank looks very prestine...i try put it in an area where the water will flow through it well.
     
    Cheeser, Mar 19, 2012
    #7
  8. assafelbaz

    sps

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Glendora, Ca
    Also make sure you place it in a high flow area. I throw some in a mesh back and place it in my last baffle and it helps diffuse any errant bubbles.
     
    sps, Mar 19, 2012
    #8
  9. assafelbaz

    assafelbaz

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NY, USA.
    Thanks for all the information.
    I will use all of it. :D
     
    assafelbaz, Mar 20, 2012
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.