Can a tank that was previously used for freshwater...

Discussion in 'New to Reefing' started by nensley, Oct 17, 2007.

  1. nensley

    nensley

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    North Carolina
    be used for saltwater? I have a friend who may sell her 55 gallon tank. They have had it for a year set up as freshwater. If I bought it, could I use it for saltwater? What would I need to do as far as cleaning it to make it ready for saltwater? Also what would be a good price? It is set up in a beautiful dark wooden stand. So just for the aquarium and stand. I would not be buying any of the filters or light fixtures obviously. Thanks!!
     
    nensley, Oct 17, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. nensley

    Bifferwine I am a girl

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    46,915
    Likes Received:
    5,888
    Location:
    Lynnwood, WA and missing Tucson, AZ
    Yep it would be fine. Just clean it with a vinegar/water solution and rinse well. For a used 55 gallon tank and stand, I would pay around $100.
     
    Bifferwine, Oct 17, 2007
    #2
    nensley likes this.
    1. Advertisements

  3. nensley

    Alexander

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    7,208
    Likes Received:
    558
    Location:
    Boise ID
    Alexander, Oct 17, 2007
    #3
  4. nensley

    hotimportknight New! Big Tank Club!

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,097
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Marshfield, WI USA
    For my 50, which is the same as a 55 gallon, only 3 inches shorter, I paid 75$ at the LFS, the stand would probably be worth more than the tank its self. I think I think my stand was marked at 185 new at the LFS, but in the end after adding the stand my total came out to be only 100$ more...
     
    hotimportknight, Oct 17, 2007
    #4
  5. nensley

    hotimportknight New! Big Tank Club!

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,097
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Marshfield, WI USA
    And with mine, all I cleaned it with was fresh water and a few brand new razor blades ( dont hit the silicone on the sides) But that was before I knew vinegar was acceptable... took me a while, but worth it in the end
     
    hotimportknight, Oct 17, 2007
    #5
  6. nensley

    fishbait I found Nemo

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,817
    Likes Received:
    196
    Location:
    southeast oklahoma
    yup, mine was a freshwater tank in the beggining. just don't forget to take the goldfish and danio's out! they don't like the saltwater :)
     
    fishbait, Oct 17, 2007
    #6
  7. nensley

    Alexander

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    7,208
    Likes Received:
    558
    Location:
    Boise ID
    or plop a lionfish in there and it will take the goldfish out for you !
     
    Alexander, Oct 17, 2007
    #7
  8. nensley

    Rcpilot

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,976
    Likes Received:
    410
    Location:
    Melbourne, FL
    You can also use baking soda and warm water to clean it.

    Don't use any soap or other cleaning products. They leave residue behind.
     
    Rcpilot, Oct 17, 2007
    #8
  9. nensley

    Doc I don't work for anybody

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    5,404
    Likes Received:
    527
    Location:
    UT
    my 90 was a freshwater first, then a snake cage and now, a pretty reef tank. clean it and go.

    -Dr Marco :sfish:
     
    Doc, Oct 22, 2007
    #9
  10. nensley

    Piggy

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,517
    Likes Received:
    484
    Location:
    Elkridge, MD

    Hope you don't mind but got a question. How big of a sump do you have on your tank?
     
    Piggy, Oct 22, 2007
    #10
  11. nensley

    Doc I don't work for anybody

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    5,404
    Likes Received:
    527
    Location:
    UT
    I have a 30 gallon sump on my 125 but do not have a sump on the 90. I am going risky with it. I am trying to see if I can keep a clean tank with just biological filtration from the LR, carbon from a HOB, powerheads and snails. To make it work, I recognize that I cannot over stock the tank so I will be keeping to about 1 inch of fish for 6 gallons of water, so about 15 inches. If I do larger water changes weekly, I think I will be fine. I will put in a sand star in a bit to clean up the diatoms in the sand. call me crazy, but it just might work. If I doesn't after three months or so, I will add a 20 gallon long tank under the stand for my sump.

    BTW Piggy, you are never a bother with your questions.

    -Dr Marco :sfish:
     
    Doc, Oct 23, 2007
    #11
    Piggy likes this.
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.