green hair algae problem

Discussion in 'Algae' started by janet, Feb 15, 2011.

  1. janet

    janet

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Waterlooville, UK
    Hi All
    I have a big problem with green hair algea that started about 3 months ago. My tank has been up and running for 14 months now.I have bought a mangrove plant about 5 weeks ago, I also have bought a special nitrate filter, but none of this makes any difference. I test my water every week and I have never had more than 10 nitrates and my phosphates is always zero. My amonia is zero and my nitrites are zero. Someone in my local aquarium suggested a sea hare would eat it all.
    What do you all think?
    Janet
     
    janet, Feb 15, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. janet

    dcantucson

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    20,917
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    A Sea Hare will probably do the trick, but be prepared to hand it off to someone else or take it back to the LFS as it will starve once the alage is gone.
     
    dcantucson, Feb 15, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. janet

    14 gallon nanocube

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    new england
    when was the last time you replaced your light bulbs.and plus one sea hares are very specialized feeders and will starve very fast
     
    14 gallon nanocube, Feb 15, 2011
    #3
  4. janet

    little_fish Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    15,713
    Likes Received:
    2,574
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    I think we need to identify why you are having issues.

    Can you please list how much feed, what fish you have, how often you do water changes, and your total set up.

    +1 to the light bulbs though.

    Also the reason all your levels are zero is because the algae is sucking up the nitrates and phosphates before you can test for them.
     
    little_fish, Feb 15, 2011
    #4
  5. janet

    MushroomXombies

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Texas
    +1

    If you have algae, you have excess nutrients no mater what your test results say.
     
    MushroomXombies, Feb 15, 2011
    #5
  6. janet

    janet

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Waterlooville, UK
    Are you saying test kits are not reliable? That's a bit worrying as I rely on mine so heavily. So what can I do about the algae?
     
    janet, Feb 15, 2011
    #6
  7. janet

    pheasant29

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Atlantic,ia
    Your tests are more than likely fine. The algae is using up much of the nutrients and there for you are testing lower, but there is enough to keep the algae growing.Cut back on feeding, do water changes, pluck out as much as possible and maybe do a black out for awhile.
     
    pheasant29, Feb 15, 2011
    #7
  8. janet

    janet

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Waterlooville, UK
    Okay. I've got a 96 litre tank. I've got a bubbletip anemone and clownfish pair, a goby and pistol shrimp pair, a bangaii cardinal fish and a mandarin fish, 3 hermit crabs and two cleaners shrimps and a bristleworm. I have new LED aquarium lights, 2 strips, more powerful than my old T5. I do a water change ( 25% - 30%) two weeks. I have a filter system and a protein skimmer. The Algae is getting in the pump and everywhere. I really need to take action. If I do the black out as suggested here, how does this work? How long do I keep the lights off? Will my fish and inverts be okay with this?
     
    janet, Feb 16, 2011
    #8
  9. janet

    pheasant29

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Atlantic,ia
    what kind of filter system do you have?
     
    pheasant29, Feb 16, 2011
    #9
  10. janet

    janet

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Waterlooville, UK
    I've adapted a Juwel freshwater aquarium. The filters are inside the tank in a boxed off section. I also have a protein skimmer running. I know the water quality is good, as I've had several pulsing xenias split off and flourish. It's so annoying.
     
    janet, Feb 16, 2011
    #10
  11. janet

    pheasant29

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Atlantic,ia
    Your filter still could be the problem. Any filter that collects deteris and such will produce nitrates out the wazoo. I have been there and done this. No one could convince me until i took my freshwater filter off. As soon as i did my nitrates started dropping.How much live rock do you have in there?
     
    pheasant29, Feb 16, 2011
    #11
  12. janet

    little_fish Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    15,713
    Likes Received:
    2,574
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Also, thats a lot of fish for a 25 gal tank. Removing a couple would definitely help things out. Also xenia do best in dirty water actually, they like high nutrient systems just like algae.

    Also the filter is probably part of your problem. Unless you clean it every 3 or 4 days, organic mater get trapped in there, which decomposes, releasing its nutrients back into the water column for the algae to gown on.
     
    little_fish, Feb 16, 2011
    #12
  13. janet

    janet

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Waterlooville, UK
    So, if I took out my filter system and just used the protein skimmer, do you think that would work? When I set the system up, everyone told me I needed a filter system AND a protein skimmer. What do you think. Shall I try it without the filter? I have lots of live rock in there, But I can't remember how much. it probable takes up a third of the space.
     
    janet, Feb 16, 2011
    #13
  14. janet

    Bifferwine I am a girl

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    46,915
    Likes Received:
    5,888
    Location:
    Lynnwood, WA and missing Tucson, AZ
    Hannah is right. Xenia splitting is more indicative of poor water quality than good water quality. Xenia do best in dirtier water. In clean tanks, they usually whither away to nothing.

    I would remove the filter altogether. They are not necessary for saltwater tanks, and unless kept very clean, they can lead to water quality problems.
     
    Bifferwine, Feb 16, 2011
    #14
  15. janet

    janet

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Waterlooville, UK
    So most of you think my filter is the problem. So it seems I should take out the filter system and just rely on my live rock and protein skimmer. I am really nervous about doing this as I've always had my filter running. Can you confirm you think everything will be fine. I just need some reassurance this is the right thing to do. Also, I am going away for 10 days at the end of next week and leaving a babysitter to look after my fish, shall I take the filter out now knowing that I wont' be able to keep an eye on the levels while I am away (I have 9 days before I go so I can test the water during that time)... Or shall I wait until I come back and then take the filter out.
    All opinions are most welcome please.
    Janet
     
    janet, Feb 16, 2011
    #15
  16. janet

    little_fish Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    15,713
    Likes Received:
    2,574
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    You are doing the correct thing by removing it now .
     
    little_fish, Feb 16, 2011
    #16
  17. janet

    janet

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Waterlooville, UK
    Just another thing... As I said before this was a fresh wter aquarium that have apapted. As the filter system is in a permanent,sectioned off part of the tank. Is it as simple as just taking the filets out, but leaving the pump in? Won't any big particles get sucked in there and rot, or will they just go round the pumping system in and out agsain? I can't see a way to get rid of the permanent filter housing. So basically if I just take out the filters themselves will this be okay?
     
    janet, Feb 16, 2011
    #17
  18. janet

    fastrd400 It wasn't me! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7,847
    Likes Received:
    882
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Janet, rest assured. No one here is running a filter. Your live rock is a natural filtration for the system.
     
    fastrd400, Feb 16, 2011
    #18
  19. janet

    fastrd400 It wasn't me! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7,847
    Likes Received:
    882
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Take out any filter media, i.e. filter sponges, filter pads or rolls. You can drop in a media bag of carbon in it's place, or phosban.
     
    fastrd400, Feb 16, 2011
    #19
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.